Fiber Switch

FZ-GS-2388E & FZ-GS-2388F – 8-Port SFP/GBIC Dual Media GbE L2 Managed Switch

Description
FZ-GS-2388E/F implements 8Gigabit TP/SGBIC Dual Media ports forvarious Gigabit Ethernet media, specifically designed for MTU(Multi-Tenant Unit) application. It is fully compliant with thestandards of IEEE 802.3/u/x/z/ab. With SNMP agent and web-basedmanagement, the network administrator can logon the switch to monitor,and configure. In addition, FZ-GS-2388E/F abounds with functions, including QoS (Quality of Service), Rapid Spanning tree, tag-/port-based VLAN,Port Trunking, Port Security, RMON and IGMP snooping capability via theintelligent software. The overall network management is enhanced andthe network efficiency is also improved to accommodate high bandwidthapplications with security.

 

Key Benefits

¦Supports 8 Gigabit TP/SFP or TP/GBIC Dual Media ports
¦Supports 802.3x symmetric and asymmetric flow control for full duplex
¦Per port external loop-back capability
¦Max throughput: 16 Gbps non-blocking in full duplex
¦Supports RTC (Real Time Clock)
¦Supports up to 256 active tagged VLANs
¦IP multicast: IGMP snooping (with reporting) up to 1K groups
¦Per port Buffer resource management
¦Supports 802.1p/q packet forwarding priority: 8 classes based on per port basis
¦Per port QoS configuration
¦Supports User management and L2 ACL (Access Control List)
¦Distributed stack function through management ports or service ports
¦Supports User priority vs. Diffserv mapping
¦Supports max. 4 trunking groups with LACP, max 4 ports per group, based on SA/DA, SA, DA
¦Supports basic 802.1x, advanced 802.1x and 802.1x with VLAN port security
¦Supports illegal intrusion/access report with user-defined alias name for MAC addr.
¦Supports broadcast storm filtering and prevention
¦Supports 2 port pairs of failover
¦Supports text-based, web-based and SNMP manager management through any port
¦Supports Telnet, Httpd, tftp, FTP, ping, dhcp client, icmp, ARP, NTP, SMTP
¦Supports SNMP v2c with MIB II and RMON I
¦Supports MIB II, Trap MIB, Bridge MIB, Ethernet MIB, Enterprise MIB, RMON MIB group 1,2,3,9
¦Supports 3 configuration files: Default, user and working configuration.
¦Supports short message (SMS) and email for trap and alarm
¦Supports up to 6 trap hosts, 6 email address and 6 mobile phones
¦Supports NTP network time sync auto- and manually
¦Supports system log : trap event log, user log and illegal access logs, totally up to 120 entries.

 

Technical Specifications

¦       Performance

¦        Bandwidth:16Gbps Switching Capacity

¦        256 active tagged VLANs

¦        MAC table up to 64k

¦        IP multicast: 1K Table entries

¦       Standards Compliance

¦        IEEE 802.3 /u /ab /z /x /ad

¦        IEEE 802.1d /w /p /q /v /x

¦        SNMP

¦        RMON standards

¦       Protocol Support 

 

¦ UDP RFC 768

¦ HTTP RFC 2068

¦ TFTP RFC 783

¦ DHCP RFC 2131 / RFC 2132

¦ IP RFC 791

¦ SMTP RFC 821

¦ ICMP RFC 792

¦ GVRP

¦ TCP RFC 793

¦ SNMP

¦ ARP RFC 826

¦ IGMP

¦ Telnet RFC 854

 

¦       Network Management

 

¦ RFC 1213 MIB (MIB-II)

¦ RFC 1757 RMON MIB

¦ Interface MIB

¦ Statistics Group 1

¦  Address Translation MIB

¦ History Group 2

¦ IP MIB

¦ Alarm Group 3

¦ ICMP MIB

¦ Event Group 9

¦ TCP MIB

¦ RFC 1493 Bridge MIB

¦ UDP MIB

¦ RFC 1643 Ethernet MIB

¦ SNMP MIB

¦ Enterprise MIB

 

¦ Trap MIB

¦       Maximum Switching Ports: 8 Gigabit TP/SFP or TP/GBIC Dual Media Ports

¦       Network Interface

 

Category

Connector

Transmission

Max. Cable
Length

Wavelength

10/100/1000-T

RJ-45

Full/Half
Duplex

100m

/

1000-SX
(M-M)

SFP/GBIC

Full Duplex

550m
50/125
µm

850nm

1000-LX
(S-M)

SFP/GBIC

Full Duplex

10Km
30Km
50Km
9/125
µm

1310nm 
1550nm
1550nm

¦       LED Indicator

 

 

LED

Description

Global

POWER

Power status

UTP Ports

LNK/ACT

Port Link and Activity status

 

1000Mbps

Port Speed status

 

FDX/COL

Port Duplex and Collision status

Fiber Ports

LNK/ACT

Port Link and Activity status

 

¦       Hardware Spec.

 

             Feature

Detailed Description

Power Characteristics  

Voltage : 90~300 VAC

Frequency : 47~63 Hz

Consumption: 35W

Ambient Temperature

0° to 50°C

Humidity   

5% to 90%

Dimensions

44(H) ´ 442(W) ´ 271(D) mm

Weight

3.4 Kg

EMI

Comply with FCC Part 15 Class A & CE Mark Approval

 

Packing Information

 

Carton Dimensions (mm)

pcs/Carton

N.W (KG)

G.W (KG)

515x345x391

3

14

15

Ordering Information

 

FZ-GS-2388E

8-Port TP/SFP Dual Media GbE L2 Managed Switch

FZ-GS-2388F

8-Port TP/GBIC Dual Media GbE L2 Managed Switch


O
ptional SFP Fiber Module

 

SFP.LC

1000Base-SX GE SFP Fiber Module, LC Multi-Mode 850nm

SFP.LC.M2

1000Base-SX GE SFP Fiber Module, LC Multi-Mode 1310nm 2km

SFP.LC.S10

1000Base-LX GE SFP Fiber Module, LC Single-Mode 10km

SFP.LC.S30

1000Base-LX GE SFP Fiber Module, LC Single-Mode 30km

SFP.LC.S50

1000Base-LX GE SFP Fiber Module, LC Single-Mode 50km

SFP.BL3.S10

1000Base-LX GE SFP Fiber Module, Bidi LC Single-Mode 10km, 1310nm

SFP.BL5.S10

1000Base-LX GE SFP Fiber Module, Bidi LC Single-Mode 10km, 1550nm

SFP.BL3.S20

1000Base-LX GE SFP Fiber Module, Bidi LC Single-Mode 20km, 1310nm

SFP.BL5.S20

1000Base-LX GE SFP Fiber Module, Bidi LC Single-Mode 20km, 1550nm


O
ptional GBIC Fiber Module

 

GBIC.SC

1000Base-SX GE GBIC Fiber Module, SC Multi-Mode

GBIC.SC.S10

1000Base-LX GE GBIC Fiber Module, SC Single-Mode 10km

GBIC.SC.S30

1000Base-LX GE GBIC Fiber Module, SC Single-Mode 30km

GBIC.SC.S50

1000Base-LX GE GBIC Fiber Module, SC Single-Mode 50km

GBIC.BS3.S10

1000Base-LX GE GBIC Fiber Module, Bidi SC Single-Mode 10km, 1310nm

GBIC.BS5.S10

1000Base-LX GE GBIC Fiber Module, Bidi SC Single-Mode 10km, 1550nm

GBIC.BS3.S20

1000Base-LX GE GBIC Fiber Module, Bidi SC Single-Mode 20km, 1310nm

GBIC.BS5.S20

1000Base-LX GE GBIC Fiber Module, Bidi SC Single-Mode 20km, 1550nm

Note: 
We recommend the SFP transceiver from the following vendors:
1. Fiberzone Pte Ltd
2. Agilient Technologies
3. AVAGO Technologies
4. Finisar Corporation

FZ-FGS-2924R/RD – 16-Port SFP + 8-Port Combo Port GbE L2 Plus Managed Switch (36-72VDC)

Description
FZ-FGS-2924R/RD, a 24-port Gigabit L2 Plus Managed Switch, is a standard switch that meets all IEEE 802.3/u/x/z Gigabit, Fast Ethernet specifications. The switch includes 16-Port Gigabit SFP and 8-Port Combo Gigabit TP/SFP Fiber dual media management Ethernet switch. The switch can be managed through RS-232 serial port, or through Ethernet port using CLI or Web-based management unit, associated with SNMP agent.
With the SNMP agent, the network administrator can logon the switch to monitor, configure and control each port’s activity in a friendly way. The overall network management is enhanced and the network efficiency is also improved to accommodate high bandwidth applications.
In addition, the switch features comprehensive and useful functions such as DHCP Snooping (includes Option 82),QoS (Quality of Service), Spanning Tree/ Rapid Spanning Tree/ Multiple Spanning Tree,, VLAN, Port Trunking, Bandwidth Control, Advanced Security(IP-MAC-Port Binding, ACLs, SSL/SSH, TACACS+, 802.1x), MVR,SNMP/RMON, LLDP and IGMPv3 Snooping capability via the intelligent software. It is suitable for both metro-LAN and office applications.
Others the switch increase support the Power saving for reduce the power consumption with Power Management technique. It could efficient saving the switch power with auto detect the client idle and cable length to provide different power. The serial products have two kinds model with FZ-FGS-2924R (AC Power Input) and FZ-FGS-2924RD (DC Power Input)

 

Key Benefits

  • 16-Port Gigabit SFP fiber interface
  • 8-Port dual media with Gigabit TP/SFP for flexible connection
  • Support Jumbo Frame size up to 9KB
  • IEEE 802.1X Access Control improves network security
  • Port Mirroring helps supervisor monitoring network
  • Support Q-in-Q(Double-tag)
  • IEEE802.1Q tag-base VLAN, 4094 entries and port-base VLAN
  • IEEE 802.1D Compatible, 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree and 802.1s 
    Multiple Spanning Tree
  • Unknown Unicast/Broadcast/Multicast Storm Control
  • Multicast VLAN Registration for IPTV
  • IP-MAC-Port binding for security
  • Support QoS (QCL/QCE) for traffic control
  • ACL based on Ethernet Type / ARP / IPv4 for packets permit or 
    deny, rate limitation and port copy
  • DHCP Snooping (Including DHCP Option 82)
  • Support IGMPv3 snooping and IGMP proxy
  • Support SSL/SSH for network security
  • Support TACACS+ for management security and authentication
  • Support LLDP (Link Layer Discovery Protocol) provides a standards-
    based method for enabling switches to advertise themselves.
  • Support Syslog for device management as well as generalized 
    DC Power 48 VDC (36~72VDC) add DC power through the removable 
    terminal block from external DC power source installation 
    (FZ-FGS-2924RD only)

 

Technical Specifications

nLED Description

 

 

 

Color

                Function

System LED

 POWER

Green

Lit when +5V DC power is on and good

10/100/1000Ethernet TP Port 1 to 8 LED

 LINK/ACT

Green

Lit when connection with remote device is good

Blinks when any traffic is present

Off when cable connection is not good

    10/100/1000Mbps

Green/

Amber

Lit green when 1000Mbps speed is active

Lit ember when 100Mbps speed is active

Off when 10Mbps speed is active

1000SX/LX Gigabit Fiber Port 1, 24 LED

 SFP(LINK/ACT)

Green

Lit when connection with the remote device is good

Blinks when any traffic is present

Off when module connection is not good

 

n  Network Interface

 

Configuration

Connector

Port

1000Mbps SFP Fiber Module

Dual Media Auto Detection

TP(RJ-45) / SFP

1 to 8

1000Mbps SFP Fiber Module

SFP

9 to 24

       

       

nHardware Spec.

 

Feature

Detailed Description

Power Characteristics

FZ-FGS-2924R

Input Voltage: 100~240V

Frequency: 50~60 Hz

Power Supply: 40W

FZ-FGS-2924RD

Input Voltage: 36~72VDC (48VDC)

Max. Power Consumption: 40W

Ambient Temperature

0to 40°C

Humidity  

5% to 90%

Dimensions

44(H)´442(W)´209(D) mm

Weight

2.9 Kg

EMI

Comply with FCC Part 15 Class A&CE Mark Approval

       

nPacking Information

 

Carton Dimensions (mm)

pcs/Carton

N.W (KG)

G.W (KG)

530x512x345

5

18.5 Kg

19.5 Kg

       

nOrdering Information

 

FZ-FGS-2924R

16-Port SFP + 8-Port Combo Port GbE L2 Plus Managed Switch

FZ-FGS-2924RD

16-Port SFP + 8-Port Combo Port GbE L2 Plus Managed Switch(36-72VDC)

 

 

Optional SFP Module

 

 

SFP.LC

1000Base-SX GE SFP Fiber Module, LC Multi-Mode 850nm

SFP.LC.M2

1000Base-SX GE SFP Fiber Module, LC Multi-Mode 1310nm 2km

SFP.LC.S10

1000Base-LX GE SFP Fiber Module, LC Single-Mode 10km

SFP.LC.S30

1000Base-LX GE SFP Fiber Module, LC Single-Mode 30km

SFP.LC.S50

1000Base-LX GE SFP Fiber Module, LC Single-Mode 50km

SFP.BL3.S10

1000Base-LX GE SFP Fiber Module, Bidi LC Single-Mode 10km, 1310nm

SFP.BL5.S10

1000Base-LX GE SFP Fiber Module, Bidi LC Single-Mode 10km, 1550nm

SFP.BL3.S20

1000Base-LX GE SFP Fiber Module, Bidi LC Single-Mode 20km, 1310nm

SFP.BL5.S20

1000Base-LX GE SFP Fiber Module, Bidi LC Single-Mode 20km, 1550nm

 

Note:

We recommend the SFP transceiver from the following vendors:

1. Fiberzone Pte Ltd

2. Agilient Technologies

3. AVAGO Technologies

4. Finisar Corporation

FZ-FGS-2924R2/R2D – 16-Port 100/1000M SFP + 8-Port TP/(100/1000M)SFP GbE L2 Plus Managed Switch

Description
FZ-FGS-2924R2/R2D, a 24-port Gigabit L2 Plus Managed Switch, is a standard switch that meets all IEEE 802.3/u/x/z Gigabit, Fast Ethernet specifications. The switch includes 16-Port 100/1000Mbps Dual Speed SFP Fiber interface and 8-Port Combo Gigabit TP/ (100/1000Mbps SFP) Fiber.. The switch can be managed through RS-232 serial port, or through Ethernet port using CLI or Web-based management unit, associated with SNMP agent.
With the SNMP agent, the network administrator can logon the switch to monitor, configure and control each port’s activity in a friendly way. The overall network management is enhanced and the network efficiency is also improved to accommodate high bandwidth applications.
In addition, the switch features comprehensive and useful functions such as QoS (Quality of Service), Spanning Tree, VLAN, Port Trunking, Bandwidth Control, Port Security, MVR, SNMP/RMON, LLDP and IGMPv3 Snooping capability, SSL/SSH, TACACS+ via the intelligent software. It is suitable for both metro-LAN and office applications.
Others the switch increase supports the Power saving for reduce the power consumption. It could efficient saving the switch power with auto detect the client idle and cable length to provide different power. The serial products have two kinds model with FZ-FGS-2924R2 (AC Power Input) and FZ-FGS-2924R2D (DC Power Input)

 

Key Benefits

¦16-Port 100/1000Mbps dual speed SFP fiber interface
¦8-Port dual media with UTP/(100/1000Mbps SFP) for flexible connection
¦Support Jumbo Frame size up to 9KB
¦IEEE 802.1X Access Control improve network security
¦Port Mirroring helps supervisor monitoring network
¦Support Q-in-Q(Double-tag)
¦IEEE802.1Q tag-base VLAN, 4094 entries and port-base VLAN
¦IEEE 802.1D Compatible, 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree and 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree
¦Unknown Unicast/Broadcast/Multicast Storm Control
¦Multicast Vlan Registration for IPTV
¦IP-MAC-Port binding for security
¦Support QoS (QCL/QCE) for traffic control
¦ACL based on Ethernet Type / ARP / IPv4 for packets permit or deny, rate limitation and port copy
¦DHCP Snooping (Including DHCP Option 82)
¦Support IGMPv3 snooping and IGMP proxy
¦Support SSL/SSH for network security
¦Support TACACS+ for management security and authentication
¦Support “power saving” for Green Ethernet requirement
¦Support LLDP (Link Layer Discovery Protocol) provides a standards-based method for enabling switches to advertise themselves
¦Support Syslog for device management as well as generalized informational, analysis, and debugging messages.
¦Provide a D-Sub connector on rear panel to connect to RP-2000 External/Redundant system for provide a full power cord redundancy solution that can protect against a single power main failure
¦DC Power 48 VDC (36~72VDC) add DC power through the removable terminal block from external DC power source installation (FZ-FGS-2924R2D only)

 

Technical Specifications

  • Standard compliance            
    • IEEE 802.3 10Base-T Ethernet (Twisted-pair Copper)
    • IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX Ethernet (Twisted-pair Copper)
    • IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-TX Ethernet (Twisted-pair Copper)
    • IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-X Ethernet
    • IEEE 802.3x Flow Control Capability
    • ANSI/IEEE 802.3 Auto-negotiation
    • IEEE 802.1Q VLAN
    • IEEE 802.1p Class of Service
    • IEEE 802.1X Access Control
    • IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree
    • IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree
    • IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree
    • IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
    • IEEE 802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)
  • RoHS Compliance
  • Power Saving for green ethernet Requirement
  • LLDP (IEEE802.1AB) automated device discovery protocol for easy mapping by network management applications
  • The Syslog allows for switch events to be sent to a central Syslog server in standard message format to store and analyze the
  • Performance
    • Switching capacity:
      • Switch Capacity: 48Gbps
      • Throughput: 35.712Mpps
      • 8K MAC addresses
      •  
      • Supports Jumbo frame support, up to 9K
      • Unknown Unicast/Broadcast/Multicast Storm Suppression
      • Port Mirroring
    • Subscriber Interface

      • 16 ports are 100/1000M SFP Fiber
      • Port 1 to 8 are Dual Media TP/SFP(100M/1000M) Fiber auto sense
      • Auto-Negotiation and Auto-MDIX
      • Backpressure flow control for half duplex
      • 802.3x flow control for full duplex
      • Connector: 16 100/1000M SFP and 8 dual media, RJ-45/SFP
    • VLAN

      • Supports SVL/IVL configuration to meet your VLAN requirement
      • Port-base VLAN
      • IEEE802.1Q tag-base VLAN, up to 4k active VLANs
      • Support the Q-in-Q (Double-tag)
      • Support MVR (Multicast VLAN Registration)
    • VSM (Virtual Stacking Management):
      • Up to 16 switches can be managed via Single IP limited to any specific Fiberzone models.
      • Virtual stacking, no extra stacking hardware is required
      • Distributed stacking, no physical central wiring closet is needed
    • QoS

      • Supports Port Based, 802.1p and Diffserv (IPv4 ) QoS packet classification
      • Supports two scheduling, WRR and Strict
      • Supports 802.1p QoS with four level priority queue
    • Bandwidth Control
      • Supports bandwidth rating per port ingress and egress rate limit 500Kbps~1000Mbps with 1Kbps
  • Protocol
    • LACP

      • Port trunking with 12 trunking group
      • Up to 16 ports for each group.
    • GVRP/GARP

      • 802.1Q with GVRP/ GARP
    • Multicasting
      • Supports IGMPv3 snooping including active and passive mode
      • Supports IGMP proxy including active and passive mode
    • STP/RSTP/MSTP
      • 802.1D/1w/1s
    • Broadcast Storm
      • Multicast/Broadcast/Unknown-Unicast Storm suppression
    • Port Mirroring
      • Support 1: N mirroring
      • Supports port sniffer function with Ingress and Egress
    • Network Security
      • 802.1X access control for port based and MAC based authentication
      • Management Access Policy Control
      • Access Control List
      • IP-MAC-Port binding
      • DHCP snooping and DHCP option 82
      • SSL/ SSH for Management
      • TACACS+ for Management Authentication
    • Redundant Power
      • Supports D-sub interface to connect to RP-2000 External/ Redundant Power System can provide a full power cord redundancy solution that can protect against a single power main failure.

SNMPv1,v2c,v3 Network Management

¦ RFC 1213 MIB (MIB-II)

¦ RFC 1757 RMON MIB

   ¦ Interface MIB

   ¦ Statistics Group 1

   ¦ Address Translation MIB

   ¦ History Group 2

   ¦ IP MIB

   ¦ Alarm Group 3

   ¦ ICMP MIB

   ¦ Event Group 9

   ¦ TCP MIB

¦ RFC 1493 Bridge MIB

   ¦ UDP MIB

¦ RFC 1643 Ethernet MIB

   ¦ SNMP MIB

¦ Enterprise MIB

 

LED Description

LED

 

Color

                Function

System LED

 POWER

Green

Lit when +12V DC power is on and good

10/100/1000Ethernet TP Port 1 to 8 LED

 LINK/ACT

Green

Lit when connection with remote device is good

Blinks when any traffic is present

Off when cable connection is not good

    10/100/1000Mbps

Green/

Amber

Lit Green when 1000Mbps speed is active

Lit Amber when 100Mbps speed is active

Off when 10Mbps speed is active

1000SX/LX Gigabit  Fiber Port 1 ,24 LED

SFP(LINK/Speed/

ACT)

Green

Lit when connection with the remote device is good

Blinks when any traffic is present

Off when module connection is not good

 

n       Network Interface

Configuration

Connector

Port

100/1000Mbps two speed SFP Fiber Module

Dual Media Auto Detection

TP(RJ-45) / SFP

1 to 8

100/1000Mbps two speed SFP Fiber Module

SFP

9 to 24

 

n       Hardware Spec.

             Feature

Detailed Description

Power Characteristics 

FZ-FGS-2924R2

Input Voltage : 100~240V

Frequency : 50~60 Hz

Max. Power Consumption : 40W

FZ-FGS-2924R2D

Input Voltage : 36~72VDC (48VDC)

Max. Power Consumption : 40W

Ambient Temperature

0° to 40°C

Humidity   

5% to 90%

Dimensions

44(H) ´ 442(W) ´ 209(D) mm

Weight

2.9 Kg

EMI

Comply with FCC Part 15 Class A & CE Mark Approval

Packing Information

Carton Dimensions (mm)

pcs/Carton

N.W (KG)

G.W (KG)

530x512x345

5

18.5 Kg

19.5 Kg

 

 

Ordering Information

FZ-FGS-2924R2

16-Port 100/1000M SFP + 8-Port TP/(100/1000M)SFP GbE L2 Plus Managed Switch

FZ-FGS-2924R2D

16-Port 100/1000M SFP + 8-Port TP/(100/1000M)SFP GbE L2 Plus Managed Switch (36-72VDC)

RP-2000

2-Slot Redundant / External Power System, w/o power module

RPM-110A

1U High Redundant AC to DC Power 48V/4A

 

Optional SFP Module

SFP.LC

1000Base-SX GE SFP Fiber Module, LC Multi-Mode 850nm

SFP.LC.M2

1000Base-SX GE SFP Fiber Module, LC Multi-Mode 1310nm 2km

SFP.LC.S10

1000Base-LX GE SFP Fiber Module, LC Single-Mode 10km

SFP.LC.S30

1000Base-LX GE SFP Fiber Module, LC Single-Mode 30km

SFP.LC.S50

1000Base-LX GE SFP Fiber Module, LC Single-Mode 50km

SFP.BL3.S10

1000Base-LX GE SFP Fiber Module, Bidi LC Single-Mode 10km, 1310nm

SFP.BL5.S10

1000Base-LX GE SFP Fiber Module, Bidi LC Single-Mode 10km, 1550nm

SFP.BL3.S20

1000Base-LX GE SFP Fiber Module, Bidi LC Single-Mode 20km, 1310nm

SFP.BL5.S20

1000Base-LX GE SFP Fiber Module, Bidi LC Single-Mode 20km, 1550nm

SFP.FLC

100Base-FX FE SFP Fiber Module, LC Multi-Mode

SFP.FLC.S20

100Base-FX FE SFP Fiber Module, LC Single-Mode 20km

 

Note :

We recommend the SFP transceiver from the following vendors:

1.          Fiberzone Pte Ltd

2.          Agilient Technologies

3.          AVAGO Technologies

4.          Finisar Corporation

FZ-FGS-2208G – 6-Port 100/1000M SFP + 2-Port TP/(100/1000M SFP) Dual Media L2 Plus Managed Swith

Description
FZ-FGS-2208G, an 8-port Gigabit L2 Managed Fiber Switch, is a standard switch that meets all IEEE 802.3/u/x/z Gigabit, Fast Ethernet specifications. The switch includes 6-Port 100/1000Mbps Dual Speed SFP Fiber interface and 2-Port Combo Gigabit interface with TP /(100/1000Mbps SFP) Fiber. The switch can be managed through RS-232 serial port, or through Ethernet port using CLI or Web-based management unit, associated with SNMP agent.
With the SNMP agent, the network administrator can manage the switch, configure and control in a friendly way. The overall network management is enhanced and the network efficiency is also improved to accommodate high bandwidth applications.
In addition, the switch features comprehensive and useful functions such as DHCP Snooping (Including Option 82), QoS (Quality of Service), Spanning Tree/ Rapid Spanning Tree/ Multiple Spanning Tree, VLAN, Port Trunking, Bandwidth Control, Advance Security IP-MAC-Port Binding, ACLs, SSL/SSH, TACACS+, 802.1x), MVR, SNMP/RMON, LLDP and IGMPv3 Snooping capability via the intelligent software. It is suitable for both metro-LAN and office applications.
Others the switch increase supports the Power saving for reduce the power consumption. It could efficient saving the switch power with auto detect the client idle and cable length to provide different power.

 

Key Benefits

  • 6-Port 100/1000Mbps dual speed SFP fiber interface
  • 2-Port dual media with TP/(100/1000Mbps SFP) for flexible connection
  • Support jumbo frame size up to 9KB
  • IEEE 802.1X Access Control improve network security
  • Port Mirroring helps supervisor network maintenance
  • Support Q-in-Q(Double-tag)
  • IEEE802.1Q tag-base VLAN, 4094 entries and port-base VLAN
  • IEEE 802.1D Compatible, 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree and 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree
  • Unknown Unicast/Broadcast/Multicast Storm Control
  • Multicast VLAN Registration for IPTV
  • IP-MAC-Port binding for security
  • Support QoS (QCL/QCE) for traffic control
  • ACLs Based on Ethernet Type / ARP / IPv4 for packets permit or deny, rate limitation and port copy
  • DHCP Snooping (Including DHCP Option 82)
  • Support IGMPv3 snooping and IGMP proxy
  • SSH/SSL/TACACS+/RADIUS for security network management
  • Support “power saving” for Green Ethernet requirement
  • Support LLDP (Link Layer Discovery Protocol) provides a standards-based method for enabling switches to advertise themselves
  • Support Syslog for device management as well as generalized informational, analysis, and debugging messages

 

Technical Specifications

  • Standard compliance
    • IEEE 802.3 10Base-T Ethernet (Twisted-pair Copper)
    • IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX Ethernet (Twisted-pair Copper)
    • IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-TX Ethernet (Twisted-pair Copper)
    • IEEE 802.3u 100Base-FX Ethernet
    • IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-X Ethernet
    • IEEE 802.3x Flow Control Capability
    • ANSI/IEEE 802.3 Auto-negotiation
    • IEEE 802.1Q VLAN
    • IEEE 802.1p Class of Service
    • IEEE 802.1X Access Control
    • IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree
    • IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree
    • IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree
    • IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
    • IEEE 802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)
  • RoHS Compliance
  • Power Saving for green Ethernet Requirement.
  • LLDP automated device discovery protocol for easy mapping by network management applications
  • The Syslog allows for switch events to be sent to a central Syslog server in standard message format to store and analyze
  • Performance
    • Switch Capacity: 16Gbps
    • Throughput: 11.9Mpps
    • 8K MAC addresses
    • Supports Jumbo frame, up to 9K
    • Unknown Unicast/Broadcast/Multicast Storm Suppression
    • Port Mirroring
  • Subscriber Interface
    • 6 ports are 100/1000M SFP Fiber
    • Port 7 to 8 are Dual Media TP/SFP(100M/1000M) Fiber auto sense
    • Auto-Negotiation and Auto-MDIX
    • Backpressure flow control for half duplex
    • 802.3x flow control for full duplex
    • Connector: 6 100/1000M SFP and 2 dual media, RJ-45/SFP
  • VLAN:
    • Supports SVL/IVL configuration to meet your VLAN requirement
    • Port-base VLAN
    • IEEE802.1Q tag-base VLAN, up to 4k VLANs
    • Support the Q-in-Q (Double-tag)
    • Support MVR (Multicast VLAN Registration)
  • QoS:
    • Supports Port Based, 802.1p and Diffserv (IPv4 ) QoS packet classification
    • Supports two scheduling, WRR and Strict
    • Supports 802.1p QoS with four level priority queue
  • Bandwidth Control
    • Supports bandwidth rating ingress and egress rate limit 500Kbps~1000Mbps with 1Kbps
  • Protocol
  • LACP:
    • Port trunking with 4 trunking group
    • Up to 8 ports for each group.
  • GVRP/GARP:
    • 802.1Q with GVRP/ GARP
  • Multicasting:
    • Supports IGMPv3 snooping including active and passive mode
    • Supports IGMP proxy including active and passive mode
  • STP/RSTP/MSTP:
    • 802.1D/1w/1s
  • Broadcast Storm
    • Multicast/Broadcast/Unknown-Unicast Storm suppression.
  • Port Mirroring
    • Support 1: N mirroring
    • Supports port sniffer function with Ingress and Egress.
  • Network Security
    • 802.1X access control for port based and MAC based authentication
    • Management Access Policy Control
    • Access Control List
    • IP-MAC-Port binding
    • DHCP Snooping (Including DHCP Option 82)
    • SSL/ SSH for Management
    • TACACS+ for Management Authentication
  • VSM (Virtual Stacking Management)
    • Supports 16 devices stacking
    • Multiple switches can be managed via one IP address, just like software stacking
    • Low cost and easy to establish network environment, no extra hardware required
    • Not center on the physical location of wiring closets

SNMPv1,v2c, v3 Network Management

¦RFC 1213 MIB (MIB-II)

¦RFC 1757 RMON MIB

   ¦Interface MIB

   ¦Statistics Group 1

   ¦Address Translation MIB

   ¦History Group 2

   ¦IP MIB

   ¦Alarm Group 3

   ¦ICMP MIB

   ¦Event Group 9

   ¦TCP MIB

¦RFC 1493 Bridge MIB

   ¦UDP MIB

¦RFC 1643 Ethernet MIB

   ¦SNMP MIB

¦Enterprise MIB

 


LED Description:

 

 

LED

Color

                Function

System LED

POWER

Green

Lit when  power is coming up

 

 

 

100/1000Mbps SFP Fiber Port 1 to 8 LED

SFP(LINK/Speed/ACT)

Green/

Amber

Lit when SFP link up

 

Blinks when any traffic is present

Off when SFP link down

Lit Green when SFP link on 1000Mbps speed

Lit Amber when SFP link on 100Mbps speed

10/100/1000 Ethernet TP Port 7 and 8 LED

 LINK/ACT

Green

Lit when TP link up

Blinks when any traffic is present

Off when TP link down

10/100/1000

Mbps

Green/

Amber

Lit Green when TP link on 1000Mbps speed

Lit Amber when TP link on 10 or 100Mbps speed

 

 

 

Network Interface:

Configuration

Connector

Port

100/1000Mbps Two Speed SFP Fiber Module

SFP

1 to 8

10/100/1000 Mbps TP

TP(RJ-45)

7,8

 

Hardware Spec:

Feature

Detailed Description

Power Characteristics

Voltage : 100~240 VAC

Frequency : 50~60 Hz

Power Consumption : 14W

Ambient Temperature

0° to 40°C

Humidity

5% to 90%

Dimensions

44 (H) ´ 280 (W) ´ 166 (D) mm

Weight

1.61 Kg

EMI

Comply with FCC Part 15 Class A & CE Mark Approval

Packing Information

Carton Dimensions(mm)

pcs/Carton

N.W (KG)

G.W (KG)

493x430x352

5

10.3

11.3

 

Ordering Information

Model

FZ-FGS-2208G

6-Port 100/1000M SFP + 2-Port TP/(100/1000M SFP) Dual Media L2 Plus Managed Switch

Optional SFP Module

SFP.FLC

100Base-FX FE SFP Fiber Module, LC Multi-Mode 1310nm

SFP.FLC.S20

100Base-FX FE SFP Fiber Module, LC Single-Mode 20km

SFP.LC

1000Base-SX GE SFP Fiber Module, LC Multi-Mode 850nm

SFP.LC.M2

1000Base-SX GE SFP Fiber Module, LC Multi-Mode 1310nm 2km

SFP.LC.S10

1000Base-LX GE SFP Fiber Module, LC Single-Mode 10km

SFP.LC.S30

1000Base-LX GE SFP Fiber Module, LC Single-Mode 30km

SFP.LC.S50

1000Base-LX GE SFP Fiber Module, LC Single-Mode 50km

SFP.BL3.S10

1000Base-LX GE SFP Fiber Module, Bidi LC Single-Mode 10km, 1310nm

SFP.BL5.S10

1000Base-LX GE SFP Fiber Module, Bidi LC Single-Mode 10km, 1550nm

SFP.BL3.S20

1000Base-LX GE SFP Fiber Module, Bidi LC Single-Mode 20km, 1310nm

SFP.BL5.S20

1000Base-LX GE SFP Fiber Module, Bidi LC Single-Mode 20km, 1550nm

 

Note:

We recommend the SFP transceiver from the following vendors:

1. Fiberzone Pte Ltd

2. Agilient Technologies

3. AVAGO Technologies

4. Finisar Corporation

FZ-CR-2010SP & FZ-CR-2010GB – 24-Port L2 Managed 100M SEP-SC + 2 SFP/GBIC Gigabit Dual Media Ports

Description
FZ-CR-2010 implements 24 100Mbps SEP/SCfiber ports and 2 Gigabit dual media ports (TP/SFP or TP/GBIC), specificallydesigned for MTU (Multi-Tenant Unit) application. It is fully compliant withthe standards of IEEE 802.3/u/x/z/ab. With SNMP agent and web-based management,the network administrator can logon the switch to monitor, and configure. Inaddition, FZ-CR-2010 abounds with functions, including QoS (Quality of Service),tag-/port-based VLAN, Port Trunking, Bandwidth Control, Port Security,Fail-over, RMON and IGMP snooping capability via the intelligent software. Theoverall network management is enhanced and the network efficiency is alsoimproved to accommodate high bandwidth applications with security.

 

Key Benefits

¦Supports port-based/802.1v and 802.1q tagged VLAN, up to 256 active VLANs
¦Supports IP multicast with IGMP snooping
¦Supports Ethernet multicasting and broadcasting and flooding storm control
¦Supports max of 50 per port allowed MAC address entries and 50 global denied MAC address entries for port security
¦Supports max. 32 entries of illegal table
¦Supports Auto-ping function with adjustable interval
¦Supports 802.1p CoS with 2 level priority
¦Supports detection of temp. x 2, voltage, fans speed x 3
¦Supports 3 fans: two embedded in power and one driven by two power
¦Supports dual redundant pluggable power with loading balance

 

Technical Specifications

¦Performance
¦Bandwidth:8.8Gbps Switching Capacity
¦VLAN: 256 active
¦IP multicast table entries:2k
¦Supports Packet length up to max of 1536 bytes long
¦Supports 10k MAC address table

¦Standards Compliance
¦IEEE 802.3u /z /x /ab /ad
¦IEEE 802.1d /p /q /v /x /advanced 802.1x
¦100Base-FX Fast Ethernet Fiber Specification
¦1000Base-SX/1000Base-LX Gigabit Ethernet Fiber specification
¦SNMP
¦RMON

¦Protocol Support
¦802.1d/1w/1s STP
¦802.3ad LACP
¦802.1q with GVRP/GMRP/GARP
¦802.1p priority queue
¦IGMP snooping
¦ARP, RARP, RIP, DHCP server/client/relay
¦Telnet, BootP, TFTP, FTP, HTTPD, NTP

¦Network Management

 

¦RFC 1213 MIB (MIB-II)

¦RFC 1757 RMON MIB

 

¦Interface MIB

¦Statistics Group 1

 

¦Address Translation MIB

¦History Group 2

 

¦IP MIB

¦Alarm Group 3

 

¦ICMP MIB

¦Event Group 9

 

¦TCP MIB

¦RFC 1493 Bridge MIB

 

¦UDP MIB

¦RFC 1643 Ethernet MIB

 

¦SNMP MIB

¦Enterprise MIB


¦Maximum Switching Ports
¦24 100Mbps SEP/SC fiber Ports
¦2 Gigabit dual media Ports

 

¦Network Interface

Category

Connector

Auto-
Negotiation

Transmission

Max. Cable
Length

Wavelength

1000-T

RJ-45

Yes

Full/Half
Duplex

100M

/

100-FX
(M-M)

SC

/

Full/Half
Duplex

2Km
50/125
µ

1310nm

100-FX
(S-M)

SC/Bidi-SC

/

Full/Half
Duplex

100Km
9/125
µ

1310nm 
1550nm

1000-SX
(M-M)

SFP/GBIC

Yes

Full Duplex

220M
50/125
µ

850nm

1000-LX
(S-M)

SFP/GBIC

Yes

Full Duplex

50Km
9/125
µ

1310nm 
1550nm

 

¦LED Indicator

¦CPU Module

¦POWER:Power status
¦LNK/ACT(TP P1-P2):Link and Activity status
¦CPU run:CPU Activity status
¦Fiber Ports
¦FE Fiber:LNK/ACT:Port Link and Activity status
¦Gbe Fiber:LNK/ACT:Port Link and Activity status 
¦GbE TP Ports
¦LNK/ACT:Port Link and Activity status

 

¦Power 
¦Requirement
¦AC Power:90 ~ 300VAC
¦DC Power:-36~-72VDC with two independent power cords
¦Power Consumption:50W

 

¦Ambient Temperature:0 ~ 50°C

¦Humidity:5 ~ 90%

¦Dimensions:442(W) x 347.9(D) x 88(H) mm 
(Standard 19" rack mount with 2U height)

¦Certification:FCC Part 15 Class A,CE Mark

 

Ordering Information

¦Model

FZ-CR-2010SP

24-Port 100M SEP-SC+2 Gigabit TP/SFP 
Dual Media Ports Managed Switch
(without Power Module)

FZ-CR-2010GB

24-Port 100M SEP-SC+2 Gigabit TP/GBIC 
Dual Media Ports Managed Switch
(without Power Module)

FZ-CR-2010-P01

1U AC Power Module

FZ-CR-2010-P02

1U DC Power Module

¦Optional SEP Fiber Module for 100M Port

FM-SEP.ASC.201

SEP, MM, SC, 100M fiber

FM-SEP.ASC.211.X5

SEP, SC, 100M, 5km fiber

FM-SEP.ASC.211.20

SEP, SC, 100M, 20km fiber

FM-SEP.ASC.211.60

SEP, SC, 100M, 60km fiber

FM-SEP.ABS.611.201

SEP, Bidi/SC, 100M, 1550nm, 20km single fiber

¦Optional SFP Fiber Module for Gigabit Port

FM-SFP.ASC.202

SFP, MM, SC, 1G fiber

FM-SFP.ASC.212.10

SFP, SC, 1G, 10km fiber

FM-SFP.ASC.212.30

SFP, SC, 1G, 30km fiber

 

 

FM-SFP.ASC.212.50

SFP, SC, 1G, 50km fiber

FM-SFP.ABS.621.201

SFP, Bidi/SC, 1G,1550nm, 20km single fiber

FM-SFP.ABS.621.202

SFP, Bidi/SC, 1G,1310nm, 20km single fiber

 

¦Optional GBIC Fiber Module for Gigabit Port

FM-GBIC.ASC.202

GBIC, MM, SC, 1G fiber

FM-GBIC.ASC.212.10

GBIC, SC, 1G, 10km fiber

FM-GBIC.ASC.212.30

GBIC, SC, 1G, 30km fiber

FM-GBIC.ASC.212.50

GBIC, SC, 1G, 50km fiber

FM-GBIC.ABS.621.201

GBIC, Bidi/SC, 1G,1550nm, 20km single fiber

FM-GBIC.ABS.621.202

GBIC, Bidi/SC, 1G,1310nm, 20km single fiber

 

Note:

We recommend the SFP transceiver from the following vendors:

1. Fiberzone Pte Ltd

2. Agilient Technologies

3. AVAGO Technologies

4. Finisar Corporation

FZ-CR-2020 – 24-Port L2 Managed 100M SEP-LC + 2 SEP-LC/TP Gigabit Dual Media Ports

Description
FZ-CR-2020 implements 24 100Mbps SEP-LCfiber ports and 2 Gigabit dual media ports (SEP-LC/TP(Fixed)) , specificallydesigned for MTU (Multi-Tenant Unit) application. It is fully compliant withthe standards of IEEE 802.3/u/z. With SNMP agent and web-based management, thenetwork administrator can logon the switch to monitor, and configure. Inaddition, FZ-CR-2020 abounds with functions, including QoS (Quality of Service),tag-/port-based VLAN, Port Trunking, Bandwidth Control, Port Security,Fail-over, RMON and IGMP snooping capability via the intelligent software. Theoverall network management is enhanced and the network efficiency is alsoimproved to accommodate high bandwidth applications with security.

 

Key Benefits

¦Supports in-band/out-of-band management
¦Supports backpressure for half duplex and 802.3x flow control for full duplex
¦Supports 2 FE ports on CPU board for management network
¦Supports head of line(HOL) blocking prevention
¦Max switching capacity: 8.8G non-blocking at wired speed
¦Converter keeps working when CPU is removed
¦Supports chassis system ID for location alignment, and port module ID/info detection
¦Supports per fiber port Tx power ON/OFF: Link OFF, Fail-over port, port state OFF
¦Supports text-/web-based in-band management through any Ethernet port and text-based out-of-band management through RS-232
¦Supports short message and email for trap and alarm
¦Supports per port power ON/OFF, ON sequence: 1->26
¦Supports per port external loopback capability
¦Supports symmetric and asymmetric flow control for full duplex in Gbe
¦Supports port mirroring function for sniffering traffic
¦Support MIB II, Bridge MIB, Ethernet MIB, Enterprise MIB, RMON MIB group 1,2,3,9
¦Supports port-based/802.1v and 802.1q tagged VLAN, up to 2k active VLANs
¦Supports IP multicast with IGMP snooping
¦Supports Ethernet multicasting and broadcasting and flooding storm control
¦Supports max of 50 allowed MAC address entries and 10 denied MAC address entries per FE port for port security
¦Supports 802.1p CoS with 2 level priority
¦Supports detection of temp. x 2, voltage, fans speed x 3
¦Supports 3 fans: two embedded in power and one driven by two power
¦Supports dual redundant pluggable power with loading share
¦ RoHS Compliance

 

Technical Specifications

¦Performance
¦Bandwidth:8.8Gbps Switching Capacity
¦VLAN: up to 2K active
¦IP multicast table entries:2k
¦Supports Packet length up to max of 1536 bytes long
¦Supports 10k MAC address table

¦Standards Compliance
¦IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX specification
¦IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-X specification
¦IEEE 802.3x full-duplex flow control specification
¦100Base-FX Fast Ethernet Fiber Specification
¦1000Base-SX/1000Base-LX Gigabit Ethernet Fiber specification
¦IEEE802.3ad Link Aggregation
¦IEEE 802.1d/1w/1s STP
¦IEEE 802.1p Class-of-Service
¦IEEE 802.1q VLAN
¦IEEE802.1v Protocol-Based VLAN
¦SNMP
¦RMON standards

¦Protocol Support
¦802.1d/1w/1s STP
¦802.3ad LACP
¦802.1q with GVRP/GMRP/GARP
¦802.1p priority queue
¦IGMP snooping
¦ARP, RARP, RIP, DHCP server/client/relay
¦Telnet, BootP, TFTP, FTP, HTTPD, NTP

¦Network Management

 

RFC 1213 MIB (MIB-II)

RFC 1757 RMON MIB

Interface MIB

Statistics Group 1

Address Translation MIB

History Group 2

IP MIB

Alarm Group 3

ICMP MIB

Event Group 9

TCP MIB

RFC 1493 Bridge MIB

UDP MIB

RFC 1643 Ethernet MIB

 

¦Maximum Switching Ports

¦24 100Mbps SEP/SC fiber Ports

¦2 Gigabit dual media Ports

¦Network Interface

 

Category

Connector

Auto-
Negotiation

Transmission

Max. Cable
Length

Wavelength

1000-T

RJ-45

Yes

Full/Half
Duplex

100m

 

100-FX
(M-M)

LC

 

Full/Half
Duplex

2Km
50/125
µ

1310nm

100-FX
(S-M)

LC/Bidi SFF

 

Full/Half
Duplex

100km
9/125
µ

1310nm 
1550nm

1000-SX
(M-M)

LC

Yes

Full Duplex

220m
50/125
µ

850nm

1000-LX
(S-M)

LC/Bidi SFF

Yes

Full Duplex

50Km
9/125
µ

1310nm 
1550nm

 

¦LED Indicate

 

LED

Function

CPU Module

POWER

Power status

 

LNK/ACT

Link and Activity status

 

CPU run

CPU Activity status

Fiber Ports

FE Fiber:LNK/ACT

Port Link and Activity status

 

GbE Fiber:LNK/ACT

Port Link and Activity status

GbE TP Ports

LNK/ACT

Port Link and Activity status

 

Speed

Port Speed status

 

¦Hardware Spec

 

 

Power Characteristics

AC Power:90 ~ 300VAC

DC Power:-36~-72VDC with two independent

power cords

Power Consumption:63W

Ambient Temperature

0 ~ 50°C

Humidity   

5 ~ 90%

Dimensions

442(W) x 366(D) x 44(H) mm

EMI

Comply with FCC Part 15 Class A & CE Mark Approval

 

¦Ordering Information

 

FZ-CR-2020

24-Port 100M SEP-LC+2 Gigabit SEP-LC/TP Dual Media Ports Managed Switch 
(without Power Module)

FZ-CR-2020-P01

AC to DC 85W Power Module, 100~240VAC, 50/60Hz (for FZ-CR-2326M, FZ-CR-1200, FZ-CR-2020)

RPM-100A

1U High Redundant Power Module AC to DC Power 5V/15A,75W

RPM-100D

1U High Redundant Power Module DC to DC Power 5V/20A,100W

 

¦Optional SEP Fiber Module for 100M Port

 

FM-SEP.ALC.201

100Base-FX FE SEP Fiber Module, LC Multi-Mode

FM-SEP.ALC.211.20

100Base-FX FE SEP Fiber Module, LC Single-Mode 20km

FM-SEP.ALC.211.60

100Base-FX FE SEP Fiber Module, LC Single-Mode 60km

FM-SEP.ASF.611.201

100Base-FX FE SEP Fiber Module, Bidi LC Single-Mode 20km, 1550nm

FM-SEP.ASF.611.202

100Base-FX FE SEP Fiber Module, Bidi LC Single-Mode 20km, 1310nm

FM-SEP.ASF.611.401

100Base-FX FE SEP Fiber Module, Bidi LC Single-Mode 40km, 1550nm

FM-SEP.ASF.611.402

100Base-FX FE SEP Fiber Module, Bidi LC Single-Mode 40km, 1310nm

FM-SEP.ASF.611.601

100Base-FX FE SEP Fiber Module, Bidi LC Single-Mode 60km, 1550nm

FM-SEP.ASF.611.602

100Base-FX FE SEP Fiber Module, Bidi LC Single-Mode 60km, 1310nm

 

¦Optional SEP Fiber Module for Gigabit Port

 

FM-SEP.ALC.202

1000Base-SX GE SEP Fiber Module, LC Multi-Mode

FM-SEP.ALC.212.10

1000Base-LX GE SEP Fiber Module, LC Single-Mode 10km

FM-SEP.ALC.212.30

1000Base-LX GE SEP Fiber Module, LC Single-Mode 30km

FM-SEP.ALC.212.50

1000Base-LX GE SEP Fiber Module, LC Single-Mode 50km

 

FZ-CR-2426E & FZ-CR-2426M – 3-Slot 24 Fast Ethernet + 2 TP/SFP Dual Media GbE L2 Plus Managed Switch

Description
FZ-CR-2426E/M L2 plus managed switch supports 3 slots for removable, hot-swap 8-port fast Ethernet FX/TP + 2 gigabit dual media ports with TP/SFP, is a standard switch that meets all IEEE 802.3/u/x/z Gigabit, Fast Ethernet and Ethernet specifications. The switch can be managed through Ethernet port using Web-based management unit, associated with web-based management, the network administrator can logon the switch to monitor, configure and control each port’s activity. In addition, the switch features comprehensive and useful function such as DHCP Option 82, QoS (Quality of Service), Spanning Tree, VLAN, Port Trunking, Bandwidth Control, Port Security, SNMP/RMON and IGMP Snooping and IGMP proxy capability via the intelligent software. It is suitable for metro-LAN CO site application.Others the switch increase support the Power saving for reduce the power consumption with Power Management technique. It could efficient saving the switch power with auto detect the client idle and cable length to provide different power.

 

Key Benefits

¦2 Dual Media for Flexible Fiber Connection
¦Port Mirroring helps supervisor monitoring network
¦Q-in-Q VLAN for performance & security and 4094 VLAN entries supported
IEEE802.1x Access Control improve network security
¦IEEE802.1d Compatible, IEEE802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree and 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree
¦Unknown Unicast/Broadcast/Multicast Storm Control
¦Multicast VLAN Management for IPTV
¦ IP-MAC-Port binding for LAN security
¦ ACL Based on Ethernet Type / ARP / IPv4 for packets permit or deny, rate limitation and port copy
¦Support DHCP Snooping and option82
¦Support IGMPv3 Snooping
¦Support “power saving” for green ethernet requirement

 

QoS with four priority queues

The QoS(Quality Of Service) feature provides four internal queues to support four different classifications of traffic. High priority packet streams experience less delay inside the switch, which supports lower latency for certain delay-sensitive traffic. The FZ-CR-2426E/M can classify the packet as one of the four priorities according to vip port, 802.1p priority tag, DiffServ and/or IP TOS. The QoS operates at full wire speed. The actual scheduling at each egress port can be based upon a strict priority, weighted round robin or a mix of both.

Port Mirroring

This mechanism helps track network errors or abnormal packet transmission without interrupting the flow of data, allowing ingress traffic to be monitored by a single port that is defined as mirror capture port. The mirror capture port can be any 10/100 port, 10/100/1000 port. Mirroring multiple ports is possible but can create congestion at the mirror capture port.

Q-in-Q VLAN for performance & security

The Q-in-Q (Double-Tag) VLAN feature in the switch offers the benefits of both security and performance. VLAN is used to isolate traffic between different users and thus provides better security. Limiting the broadcast traffic to within the same VLAN broadcast domain also enhances performance and use of double VLAN tags that an efficient method for enabling Subscriber Aggregation. It provides two methods: a. SP-tag: 88a8. b. SP-tag: 8100 for Switch configuration.

Isolated Group, provides protection for certain ports

The isolated group feature allows certain ports to be designated as protected. All other ports are non-isolated. Traffic between isolated group members is blocked. Traffic can only be sent from isolated group to non-isolated group.

Mac-based 802.ad LACP with automatic link fail-over

Dynamic fail-over means packets will not get assigned to any trunk member port that has failed. If one of the ports were to fail, traffic will automatically get distributed to the remaining active ports.

802.1x Access Control improves network security

802.1x features enable user authentication for each network access attempt. Port security features allow you to limit the number of MAC addresses per port in order to control the number of stations for each port. Static MAC addresses can be defined for each port to ensure only registered machines are allowed to access. By enabling both of these features, you can establish an access mechanism based on user and machine identities, as well as control the number of access stations.

802.1d Compatible & 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree & 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree

For mission critical environments with multiple switches supporting STP, you can configure the switches with a redundant backup bridge path, so transmission and reception of packets can be guaranteed in event of any fail-over switch on the network.

MSTP is according to IEEE 802.1Q 2005 Clause 13 – Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol. MSTP allows frames assigned to different VLANs to follow separate paths, each based on an independent Multiple Spanning Tree Instance (MSTI), within Multiple Spanning Tree (MST) Regions composed of LANs and or MST Bridges.

2 dual media ports for flexible fiber connection

Port 25, 26 dual media ports are provided for flexible fiber connection. You can select to install optional transceiver modules in these slots for short, medium or long distance fiber backbone attachment. Use of the SFP/GBIC will disable their corresponding built-in 10/100/1000Base-T connections.

Broadcast/Multicast/unknown-unicast Storm Control

To limit too many broadcast/multicast/unknown-unicast flooding in the network, broadcast/multicast storm control is used to restrict excess traffic. Threshold values are available to control the rate limit for each port. Packets are discarded if the count exceeds the configured upper threshold.

IP-MAC-Port Binding

The IP network layer uses a four-byte address. The Ethernet link layer uses a six-byte MAC address. Binding these two address types together allows the transmission of data between the layers. The primary purpose of IP-MAC binding is to restrict the access to a switch to a number of authorized users. Only the authorized client can access the Switch’s port by checking the pair of IP-MAC Addresses and port number with the pre-configured database. If an unauthorized user tries to access an IP-MAC binding enabled port, the system will block the access by dropping its packet.

MVR

Multicast VLAN Registration (MVR) can support carrier to serve content provider using multicast for Video streaming application in the network. Each content provider Video streaming has a dedicated multicast VLAN. The MVR routes packets received in a multicast source VLAN to one or more receive VLANs. Clients are in the receive VLANs and the multicast server is in the source VLAN.

Access Control List (ACL)

The ACLs are divided into EtherTypes. IPv4, ARP protocol, MAC and VLAN parameters etc. Here we will just go over the standard and extended access lists for TCP/IP. As you create ACEs for ingress classification, you can assign a policy for each port, the policy number is 1-8, however, each policy can be applied to any port. This makes it very easy to determine what type of ACL policy you will be working with.

IGMP Snooping

By default, layer 2 Ethernet switches treat IP multicast traffic in the same manner as broadcast traffic – namely, by forwarding frames received on one interface to all other interfaces. This may create excessive traffic on the network and degrade the performance of hosts attached to the switches. The IGMP snooping can significantly reduce traffic from streaming media and other bandwidth-intensive IP multicast applications.

1. IGMP Snooping can send v1/v2 IGMP query together.

2. IGMP Snooping supports General Query Mac Response Timeout 

   for checking the "client alive status" and speed up the

   convergence of multicast group member.

3. IGMP Snooping provides Specific (Last member) Query to 
   
check  (can be multiple times) whether other members 
   
interest in the same multicast group exist when the port 
   
receives IGMP leave.

IGMP Snooping checks (can be multiple times) the latest status of the group member by scheduled polling from General/Specific Query. It avoids instant port link-down that makes the members to be removed from multicast group.

DHCP Snooping (Including DHCP Option 82)

This DHCP Snooping enables the Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) relay agent information (option 82) was included in the feature. To include information about itself and the attached client when forwarding DHCP requests from a DHCP client to a DHCP server via Trust Port. The DHCP server can use this information to assign IP addresses?gateway?subnet mask?DNS for each subscriber of a service-provider network. The DHCP Snooping is using Trust Port and Trust DHCP Server IP Address to filter the illegal DHCP server traffic.

DHCP Relay

The DHCP Relay Agent makes it possible for DHCP broadcast messages to be sent over routers that do not support forwarding of these types of messages. The DHCP Relay Agent is therefore the routing protocol that enables DHCP clients to obtain IP addresses from a DHCP server on a remote subnet, or which is not located on the local subnet. If you have no configured DHCP Relay Agent, your clients would only be able to obtain IP addresses from the DHCP server which is on the same subnet.

Power Saving

The power saving provides detection the client idle and provides the different power. It could efficient to save the switch power and reduce the power consumption.

SSL and SSH for secure Management (Optional by Project Requirement)

Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) supports the encryption for all HTTP traffic, allowing secure access to the browser-based management GUI in the switch. And Secure Shell (SSH) which supports the encryption for all transmitted data for secure, remote command-line interface (CLI) access over IP networks

TACACS+ for Management Authentication (Optional by Project Requirement)

The switch supports the TACACS+ authentication for secure switch CLI Logon. It provides more secure authentication for management.

 

Technical Specifications

Specifications

nStandard compliance               

nIEEE 802.3 10Base-T Ethernet (Twisted-pair Copper)

nIEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX Ethernet (Twisted-pair Copper)

nIEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-TX Ethernet (Twisted-pair Copper)

nIEEE 802.3z 1000Base-X Ethernet

nIEEE 802.3x Flow Control Capability

nANSI/IEEE 802.3 Auto-negotiation

nIEEE 802.1q VLAN

nIEEE 802.1p Class of Service

nIEEE 802.1x Access Control

nIEEE 802.1d Spanning Tree

nIEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree

nIEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree

nIEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)

nRoHS Compliance

nPower Saving for green ethernet requirement

nSubscriber Interface

n3-slot for 8 ports 10/100TP, 8 ports 100FX

nPort 25,26 are Gigabit TP/SFP Fiber auto sense

nAuto-Negotiation and Auto-MDIX

nBackpressure flow control for half duplex

n802.3x flow control for full duplex

nPerformance

nSwitching capacity:

n Non-blocking switch fabric supports up to 24FE+2GbE, ports

n 8 K MAC addresses

n 256KB packet buffer and 128k control memory

n The maximum throughput is 8.8Gbps

n With 64 bytes packets throughput is 6.547Mpps

nVSM(Virtual Stacking Management)

n Up to 16 switches can be managed via Single IP limited to any n specific Fiberzone models

n Virtual stacking, no extra stacking hardware is required

n Distributed stacking, no physical central wiring closet is needed

nVLAN

n  Supports SVL/IVL configuration to meet your VLAN requirement

n  Port-base VLAN

n IEEE802.1q tag-base VLAN ,4094 max, up to 256 active VLANs included static plus dynamic entry

n  IEEE802.1q tag-base VLAN

n Flooding unknown VLAN frame setting, can flood packet with some VLAN tag associated to a invalid/inactive VLAN

n In tag-base VLAN, supports egress/ingress packet filter

n Q-in-Q is an efficient method for enabling Subscriber Aggregation

 nQos

n Port Based, 802.1p , and Diffserv(IPv4) QoS packet classification

n Supports two scheduling, WRR and Strict

 nBandwidth Control

n Supports bandwidth rating per port ingress and egress rate limit FE-Ports: 64~102400Kbps/ GE-Ports:1024~1024000Kbps.

 nBroadcast Storm         

n Multicast/Broadcast/Unknown-unicast Storm suppression

 nPort Mirroring  

n Support 1: N RX port mirroring

n Supports port sniffed function with  Ingress and Egress

 nIsolated Group

n  Provide one group allows certain ports to be designated as protected

nProtocol
 nLACP

n12 groups

nPer-group max 8 member

nProvides DA, SA and DA+SA Mac-based trunking with automatic
ink fail-over

 n  GVRP 

n802.1q with GVRP                   

 n Multicasting

nSupports IGMPv3 snooping including active and passive mode

 n  STP/RSTP/MSTP

  n802.1d/1w/1s

nNetwork Security

  n802.1x access control

  nIsolated group allows certain ports to be designated as protected

  nManagement Access Policy Control

  nStatic MAC, to limit which MAC addresses can pass through or not

  nMAC addresses learning limit, to set up the maximum amount of   MAC that each port can learn

 nAccess control List

 nIP-MAC-Port binding

 nDHCP Snooping (Includes DHCP Option 82)

 nSSL/ SSH for Management (Optional by Project Requirement)

 nTACACS+ for Management Authentication (Optional by Project Requirement)

 

n Snmpv1,v2c Network Management

 

n RFC 1213 MIB (MIB-II)

n RFC 1757 RMON MIB

 n  Interface MIB                 

 n Statistics Group 1

 n  Address Translation MIB

 n History Group 2

 n  IP MIB

 n Alarm Group 3

 n  ICMP MIB

nEvent Group 9

 n  TCP MIB

nRFC 1493 Bridge MIB

 n  UDP MIB

nRFC 1643 Ethernet MIB

 n  SNMP MIB

nEnterprise MIB

n 802.1d STP MIB

 

n 802.1p QoS MIB

 

n 802.1q VLAN MIB

 

SNMP v3 (Optional by Project Requirement)

LED Description

 

LED

Color

                Function

System LED

CPURUN

Green

Blinks when CPU is on and good

POWER A/B

(FZ-CR-2426M)

Green

Lit when power is on and good

Blinks when power is off or fail.

ACT

Green

Lit when LEDSET set on active mode

FDX

Green

Lit when LEDSET set on full-duplex mode

SPD

Green

Lit when LEDSET set on speed mode

10/100Mbps Ethernet TP/Fiber Port 1 to 8 of 3 Module LED

LNK

Green

Lit when connection with remote device is good

Off when cable connection is not good

ACT/FDX/ SPD

Amber

(TP/Fiber Port 1 to 8 of 3 moduleLED)

Green

(Fiber Port 1 to 8 of 3 module LED)

a. LEDSET set on ACT (active) mode:

Blinks when any traffic is present

b. LEDSET set on FDX (full-duplex) mode:

Lit when full-duplex mode is active

Blinks when any collision is present

c. LEDSET set on SPD (speed) mode:

Lit when 100Mbps speed is active

Off when 10Mbps speed is active

10/100/1000Mbps Gigabit TP/Fiber Port LED

LNK

Green

Lit when connection with remote device is good

Off when cable connection is not good

FX

Green

Lit when Fiber port is active

Off when TP port is active

ACT/FDX/ SPD

Green

(Port 25, 
26 LED)

a. LEDSET set on ACT (active) mode:

Blinks when any traffic is present

b. LEDSET set on FDX (full-duplex) mode:

Lit when full-duplex mode is active

Blinks when any collision is present

c. LEDSET set on SPD (speed) mode:

Lit when 1000Mbps speed is active

Off when 10/100Mbps speed is active

 

n Hardware Spec:

 

Power Characteristics

Voltage : 100~240 VAC or

-48VDC (FZ-CR-2426M only)

Frequency : 50~60 Hz for AC power

Consumption : 40W

Ambient Temperature

0° to 40°C

Humidity???

5% to 90%

Dimensions

45(H) ´ 442(W) ´ 336(D) mm –CR-2426M

45(H) ´ 442(W) ´ 280(D) mm –CR-2426E

Weight

3.4kg -FZ-CR-2426E

3.1kg -FZ-CR-2426M (w/o power module)

4.6kg (FZ-CR-2426M with one power module)

6.1kg (FZ-CR-2426M with two power module)

EMI

Comply with FCC Part 15 Class A & CE Mark Approval

 

n Packing Information

 

Model

Carton Dimensions (mm)

pcs/Carton

N.W (KG)

G.W (KG)

FZ-CR-2426E

515x345x391

3

14

15

FZ-CR-2426M

551x488x312

2

9

10

FZ-CR-2426Mxx

(AC or DC)

551x488x312

2

11

12

FZ-CR-2426MRxx

(2 AC or 2 DC or 1 AC+1 DC)

551x488x312

2

14

15

EM-F810

530x512x345

40

14

15

EM-T810

530x512x345

40

11

12

RPM-100A

530x512x345

14

12

13

RPM-100D

530x512x345

14

12

13

Ordering Information

 

Model Name

Product Description

FZ-CR-2426E

3-Slot 24 Fast Ethernet + 2 TP/SFP Dual Media GbE L2 Plus Managed Switch with Single Power

FZ-CR-2426M

3-Slot 24 Fast Ethernet + 2 TP/SFP Dual Media GbE L2 Plus Managed Switch W/O Redundant Power

FZ-CR-2426MRAC

3-Slot 24 Fast Ethernet + 2 TP/SFP Dual Media GbE L2 Plus Managed Switch with Dual AC Redundant Power

FZ-CR-2426MRADC

3-Slot 24 Fast Ethernet + 2 TP/SFP Dual Media GbE L2 Plus Managed Switch with AC+DC Redundant Power

FZ-CR-2426MAC

3-Slot 24 Fast Ethernet + 2 TP/SFP Dual Media GbE L2 Plus Managed Switch with Single AC Redundant Power

FZ-CR-2426MRDC

3-Slot 24 Fast Ethernet + 2 TP/SFP Dual Media GbE L2 Plus Managed Switch with Dual DC Redundant Power

FZ-CR-2426MDC

3-Slot 24 Fast Ethernet + 2 TP/SFP Dual Media GbE L2 Plus Managed Switch with Single DC Redundant Power

RPM-100A

1U High Redundant Power Module AC to DC Power 5V/15A, 75W

RPM-100D

1U High Redundant Power Module DC to DC Power 5V/20A, 100W

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Optional SFP Module

 

SFP.LC

1000Base-SX GE SFP Fiber Module, LC Multi-Mode 850nm

SFP.LC.M2

1000Base-SX GE SFP Fiber Module, LC Multi-Mode 1310nm 2km

SFP.LC.S10

1000Base-LX GE SFP Fiber Module, LC Single-Mode 10km

SFP.LC.S30

1000Base-LX GE SFP Fiber Module, LC Single-Mode 30km

SFP.L5.S50

1000Base-LX GE SFP Fiber Module, LC Single-Mode 50km

SFP.BL3.S10

1000Base-LX GE SFP Fiber Module, Bidi LC Single-Mode 10km, 1310nm

SFP.BL5.S10

1000Base-LX GE SFP Fiber Module, Bidi LC Single-Mode 10km, 1550nm

SFP.BL3.S20

1000Base-LX GE SFP Fiber Module, Bidi LC Single-Mode 20km, 1310nm

SFP.BL5.S20

1000Base-LX GE SFP Fiber Module, Bidi LC Single-Mode 20km, 1550nm

Optional 8-Port Module

 

Model
Description

EM-T810

8-Port Fast Ethernet TP Module

EM-F810ST

8-Port Fast Ethernet Fiber Module, ST Multi-Mode

EM-F810SC

8-Port Fast Ethernet Fiber Module, SC Multi-Mode

EM-F810SC.S05

8-Port Fast Ethernet Fiber Module, SC Single-Mode 5km

EM-F810SC.S20

8-Port Fast Ethernet Fiber Module, SC Single-Mode 20km

EM-F810SC.S40

8-Port Fast Ethernet Fiber Module, SC Single-Mode 40km

EM-F810SC.S60

8-Port Fast Ethernet Fiber Module, SC Single-Mode 60km

EM-F810SC.S80

8-Port Fast Ethernet Fiber Module, SC Single-Mode 80km

EM-F810BS3.S20

8-Port Fast Ethernet Fiber Module, Bidi SC Single-Mode 20km, 1310nm

EM-F810BS5.S20

8-Port Fast Ethernet Fiber Module, Bidi SC Single-Mode 20km, 1550nm

EM-F810BS3.S40

8-Port Fast Ethernet Fiber Module, Bidi SC Single-Mode 40km, 1310nm

EM-F810BS5.S40

8-Port Fast Ethernet Fiber Module, Bidi SC Single-Mode 40km, 1550nm

EM-F810BS3.S60

8-Port Fast Ethernet Fiber Module, Bidi SC Single-Mode 60km, 1310nm

EM-F810BS5.S60

8-Port Fast Ethernet Fiber Module, Bidi SC Single-Mode 60km, 1550nm

Note:

We recommend the SFP transceiver from the following vendors:

1. Fiberzone Pte Ltd

2. Agilient Technologies

3. AVAGO Technologies

4. Finisar Corporation

 

LED Description

 

LED

Color

                Function

System LED

CPURUN

Green

Blinks when CPU is on and good

POWER A/B

(FZ-CR-2426M)

Green

Lit when power is on and good

Blinks when power is off or fail.

ACT

Green

Lit when LEDSET set on active mode

FDX

Green

Lit when LEDSET set on full-duplex mode

SPD

Green

Lit when LEDSET set on speed mode

10/100Mbps Ethernet TP/Fiber Port 1 to 8 of 3 Module LED

LNK

Green

Lit when connection with remote device is good

Off when cable connection is not good

ACT/FDX/ SPD

Amber

(TP/Fiber Port 1 to 8 of 3 moduleLED)

Green

(Fiber Port 1 to 8 of 3 module LED)

a. LEDSET set on ACT (active) mode:

Blinks when any traffic is present

b. LEDSET set on FDX (full-duplex) mode:

Lit when full-duplex mode is active

Blinks when any collision is present

c. LEDSET set on SPD (speed) mode:

Lit when 100Mbps speed is active

Off when 10Mbps speed is active

10/100/1000Mbps Gigabit TP/Fiber Port LED

LNK

Green

Lit when connection with remote device is good

Off when cable connection is not good

FX

Green

Lit when Fiber port is active

Off when TP port is active

ACT/FDX/ SPD

Green

(Port 25, 
26 LED)

a. LEDSET set on ACT (active) mode:

Blinks when any traffic is present

b. LEDSET set on FDX (full-duplex) mode:

Lit when full-duplex mode is active

Blinks when any collision is present

c. LEDSET set on SPD (speed) mode:

Lit when 1000Mbps speed is active

Off when 10/100Mbps speed is active

 

n Hardware Spec:

 

Power Characteristics

Voltage : 100~240 VAC or

-48VDC (FZ-CR-2426M only)

Frequency : 50~60 Hz for AC power

Consumption : 40W

Ambient Temperature

0° to 40°C

Humidity???

5% to 90%

Dimensions

45(H) ´ 442(W) ´ 336(D) mm –CR-2426M

45(H) ´ 442(W) ´ 280(D) mm –CR-2426E

Weight

3.4kg -FZ-CR-2426E

3.1kg -FZ-CR-2426M (w/o power module)

4.6kg (FZ-CR-2426M with one power module)

6.1kg (FZ-CR-2426M with two power module)

EMI

Comply with FCC Part 15 Class A & CE Mark Approval

 

n Packing Information

 

Model

Carton Dimensions (mm)

pcs/Carton

N.W (KG)

G.W (KG)

FZ-CR-2426E

515x345x391

3

14

15

FZ-CR-2426M

551x488x312

2

9

10

FZ-CR-2426Mxx

(AC or DC)

551x488x312

2

11

12

FZ-CR-2426MRxx

(2 AC or 2 DC or 1 AC+1 DC)

551x488x312

2

14

15

EM-F810

530x512x345

40

14

15

EM-T810

530x512x345

40

11

12

RPM-100A

530x512x345

14

12

13

RPM-100D

530x512x345

14

12

13

Ordering Information

 

Model Name

Product Description

FZ-CR-2426E

3-Slot 24 Fast Ethernet + 2 TP/SFP Dual Media GbE L2 Plus Managed Switch with Single Power

FZ-CR-2426M

3-Slot 24 Fast Ethernet + 2 TP/SFP Dual Media GbE L2 Plus Managed Switch W/O Redundant Power

FZ-CR-2426MRAC

3-Slot 24 Fast Ethernet + 2 TP/SFP Dual Media GbE L2 Plus Managed Switch with Dual AC Redundant Power

FZ-CR-2426MRADC

3-Slot 24 Fast Ethernet + 2 TP/SFP Dual Media GbE L2 Plus Managed Switch with AC+DC Redundant Power

FZ-CR-2426MAC

3-Slot 24 Fast Ethernet + 2 TP/SFP Dual Media GbE L2 Plus Managed Switch with Single AC Redundant Power

FZ-CR-2426MRDC

3-Slot 24 Fast Ethernet + 2 TP/SFP Dual Media GbE L2 Plus Managed Switch with Dual DC Redundant Power

FZ-CR-2426MDC

3-Slot 24 Fast Ethernet + 2 TP/SFP Dual Media GbE L2 Plus Managed Switch with Single DC Redundant Power

RPM-100A

1U High Redundant Power Module AC to DC Power 5V/15A, 75W

RPM-100D

1U High Redundant Power Module DC to DC Power 5V/20A, 100W

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Optional SFP Module

 

SFP.LC

1000Base-SX GE SFP Fiber Module, LC Multi-Mode 850nm

SFP.LC.M2

1000Base-SX GE SFP Fiber Module, LC Multi-Mode 1310nm 2km

SFP.LC.S10

1000Base-LX GE SFP Fiber Module, LC Single-Mode 10km

SFP.LC.S30

1000Base-LX GE SFP Fiber Module, LC Single-Mode 30km

SFP.L5.S50

1000Base-LX GE SFP Fiber Module, LC Single-Mode 50km

SFP.BL3.S10

1000Base-LX GE SFP Fiber Module, Bidi LC Single-Mode 10km, 1310nm

SFP.BL5.S10

1000Base-LX GE SFP Fiber Module, Bidi LC Single-Mode 10km, 1550nm

SFP.BL3.S20

1000Base-LX GE SFP Fiber Module, Bidi LC Single-Mode 20km, 1310nm

SFP.BL5.S20

1000Base-LX GE SFP Fiber Module, Bidi LC Single-Mode 20km, 1550nm

Optional 8-Port Module

 

Model
Description

EM-T810

8-Port Fast Ethernet TP Module

EM-F810ST

8-Port Fast Ethernet Fiber Module, ST Multi-Mode

EM-F810SC

8-Port Fast Ethernet Fiber Module, SC Multi-Mode

EM-F810SC.S05

8-Port Fast Ethernet Fiber Module, SC Single-Mode 5km

EM-F810SC.S20

8-Port Fast Ethernet Fiber Module, SC Single-Mode 20km

EM-F810SC.S40

8-Port Fast Ethernet Fiber Module, SC Single-Mode 40km

EM-F810SC.S60

8-Port Fast Ethernet Fiber Module, SC Single-Mode 60km

EM-F810SC.S80

8-Port Fast Ethernet Fiber Module, SC Single-Mode 80km

EM-F810BS3.S20

8-Port Fast Ethernet Fiber Module, Bidi SC Single-Mode 20km, 1310nm

EM-F810BS5.S20

8-Port Fast Ethernet Fiber Module, Bidi SC Single-Mode 20km, 1550nm

EM-F810BS3.S40

8-Port Fast Ethernet Fiber Module, Bidi SC Single-Mode 40km, 1310nm

EM-F810BS5.S40

8-Port Fast Ethernet Fiber Module, Bidi SC Single-Mode 40km, 1550nm

EM-F810BS3.S60

8-Port Fast Ethernet Fiber Module, Bidi SC Single-Mode 60km, 1310nm

EM-F810BS5.S60

8-Port Fast Ethernet Fiber Module, Bidi SC Single-Mode 60km, 1550nm

Note:

We recommend the SFP transceiver from the following vendors:

1. Fiberzone Pte Ltd

2. Agilient Technologies

3. AVAGO Technologies

4. Finisar Corporation

FZ-FES-2226G/GD – 24-Port 100M SFP + 2-Port TP/(100/1000M)SFP Dual Media L2 Plus Managed Switch

Description
FZ-FES-2226G/GD, 24-Port 100M SFP + 2-Port TP/(100/1000M SFP) Dual Media L2 Plus Managed Switch, implemented 24-Port 100M SFP + 2 dual media ports with TP/SFP(100M/1000M), is a standard switch that meets all IEEE 802.3/u/x/z Gigabit, Fast Ethernet and Ethernet specifications. The switch can be managed through RS-232 serial port via direct connection, or through Ethernet port using Telnet or Web-based management unit, associated with SNMP agent.
With the SNMP agent, the network administrator can logon the switch to monitor, configure and control each port’s activity in a friendly way. The overall network management is enhanced and the network efficiency is also improved to accommodate high bandwidth applications.
In addition, the switch features comprehensive and useful function such as DHCP Snooping (includes Option 82), QoS (Quality of Service), Spanning Tree/Rapid Spanning Tree/Multiple Spanning Tree, VLAN, Port Trunking, Bandwidth Control, Advanced Security (IP-MAC-Port Binding, ACLs, SSL/SSH, TACACS+, 802.1x), MVR, SNMP/RMON, LLDP and IGMPv3 Snooping capability via the intelligent software. It is suitable for both metro-LAN and office application.
Others the switch increase supports the Power saving for reduce the power consumption. It could efficient saving the switch power with auto detect the client idle and provides different power. The serial products have two kinds model with FZ-FES-2226G (AC Power Input) and FZ-FES-2226GD (DC Power Input)

 

Key Benefits

n 24-Port (100M) SFP high port count fiber switch
n2 dual media for flexible (100M/1000M) fiber connection
nPort Mirroring helps supervisor monitoring network
nSupport Q-in-Q(Double-tag)
nIEEE802.1Q tag-base VLAN, 4094 entries and port-base VLAN
nIEEE802.1X Access Control Improve Network Security
nIEEE 802.1D Compatible, 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree and 802.1s Multiple
Spanning Tree
nUnknown Unicast/Broadcast/Multicast Storm Control
nMulticast VLAN Management for IPTV
nIP-MAC-Port binding for LAN security
nSupport IGMPv3 Snooping
nSupport SNMPv3 for switch management
nSupport SSL/SSH for network security
nSupport TACACS+ for management security and authentication
n Support DHCP Snooping (Optional 82)
nACL Based on Ethernet Type / ARP / IPv4 for packets permit or
deny, rate limitation and port copy
nSupport “power saving” for Green Ethernet requirement
nSupport LLDP (IEEE802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol)
provides a standards-based method for enabling switches to
advertise themselves.
nSupport Syslog for device management as well as generalized
informational, analysis, and debugging messages.
n Provide a D-Sub connector on rear panel to connect to RP-2000
Redundant Power system for provide a full power cord redundancy
solution that can protect against a single power main failure.
nDC Power 48 VDC (36~72VDC) add DC power through the
removable terminal block from external DC power source
installation (FZ-FES-2226GD only)
 

Benefits

QoS with four priority queues

The QoS(Quality Of Service) feature provides four internal queues to support four different classifications of traffic. High priority packet streams experience less delay inside the switch, which supports lower latency for certain delay-sensitive traffic. The FZ-FES-2226G/GD can classify the packet as one of the four priorities according to vip port, 802.1p priority tag, DiffServ. The QoS operate at full wire speed. The actual scheduling can be based upon a strict priority, weighted round robin.

DHCP Snooping (Including DHCP Option 82)

This DHCP Snooping enables the Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) relay agent information (option 82) was included in the feature. To include information about itself and the attached client when forwarding DHCP requests from a DHCP client to a DHCP server via Trust Port. The DHCP server can use this information to assign IP addresses?gateway?subnet mask?DNS for each subscriber of a service-provider network. The DHCP Snooping is using Trust Port and Trust DHCP Server IP Address to filter the illegal DHCP server traffic.

DHCP Relay

The DHCP Relay Agent makes it possible for DHCP broadcast messages to be sent over routers that do not support forwarding of these types of messages. The DHCP Relay Agent is therefore the routing protocol that enables DHCP clients to obtain IP addresses from a DHCP server on a remote subnet, or which is not located on the local subnet. If you have no configured DHCP Relay Agent, your clients would only be able to obtain IP addresses from the DHCP server which is on the same subnet.

IP-MAC Binding

Binding these two address types together allows the transmission of data between the layers to enhance the switch security. The primary purpose of IP-MAC binding is to restrict the access to a switch to a number of authorized users. Only the authorized client can access the Switch’s port by checking the pair of IP-MAC Addresses and port number with the pre-configured database. If an unauthorized user tries to access an IP-MAC binding enabled port, the system will block the access by dropping its packet.

MVR

Multicast VLAN Registration (MVR) can support carrier to serve content provider using multicast for Video streaming application in the network. Each content provider Video streaming has a dedicated multicast VLAN. The MVR routes packets received in a multicast source VLAN to one or more receive VLANs. Clients are in the receive VLANs and the multicast server is in the source VLAN.

IGMPv3 Snooping

By default, layer 2 Ethernet switches treat IP multicast traffic in the same manner as broadcast traffic – namely, by forwarding frames received on one interface to all other interfaces. This may create excessive traffic on the network and degrade the performance of hosts attached to the switches. The IGMPv3 snooping can significantly reduce traffic from streaming media and other bandwidth-intensive IP multicast applications.

Port Mirroring

This mechanism helps track network errors or abnormal packet transmission without interrupting the flow of data. Allow traffic to be monitored by a single port that is defined as mirror capture port. The mirror capture port can be any 10/100 port, 10/100/1000 port. Mirroring multiple ports is possible but can create congestion at the mirror capture port.

Q-in-Q VLAN for performance & security

The Q-in-Q (Double-Tag) VLAN feature in the switch offers the benefits of both security and performance. VLAN is used to isolate traffic between different users and thus provides better security. Limiting the broadcast traffic to within the same VLAN broadcast domain also enhances performance and use of double VLAN tags that an efficient method for enabling Subscriber Aggregation. It provides two methods: a. SP-tag: 88a8. b. SP-tag: 8100 for Switch configuration.

Isolated Group, provides protection for certain ports

The isolated group feature allows certain ports to be designated as protected. All other ports are non-isolated. Traffic between isolated group members is blocked. Traffic can only be sent from isolated group to non-isolated group.

Mac-based 802.3ad LACP with automatic link fail-over

Dynamic fail-over means packets will not get assigned to any trunk member port that has failed. If one of the ports were to fail, traffic will automatically get distributed to the remaining active ports.

802.1X Access Control improves network security

802.1x features enable user authentication for each network access attempt. Port security features allow you to limit the number of MAC addresses per port in order to control the number of stations for each port. Static MAC addresses can be defined for each port to ensure only registered machines are allowed to access. By enabling both of these features, you can establish an access mechanism based on user and machine identities, as well as control the number of access stations.

Support Two RADIUS Authentication Server

The switch supports the RADIUS authentication for secure switch port security. It provides more secure authentication for management. The switch can assign two RADIUS server for redundant authentication server requirement.

802.1D Compatible & 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree & 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree

For mission critical environments with multiple switches supporting STP, you can configure the switches with a redundant backup bridge path, so transmission and reception of packets can be guaranteed in event of any fail-over switch on the network.

MSTP is according to IEEE 802.1Q 2005 Clause 13 – Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol. MSTP allows frames assigned to different VLANs to follow separate paths, each based on an independent Multiple Spanning Tree Instance (MSTI), within Multiple Spanning Tree (MST) Regions composed of LANs and or MSTBridges.

2 dual media ports for flexible (100M/1000M) fiber connection

      Port 25, 26 dual media ports are provided for flexible (100M/1000M) fiber connection. You can select to install optional transceiver modules in these slots for short, medium or long distance fiber backbone attachment. Use of the (100M/1000M) SFP will disable their corresponding built-in 10/100/1000Base-T connections.

Broadcast/Multicast/unknown-unicast Storm Control

To limit too many broadcast/multicast/unknown-unicast flooding in the network, broadcast/multicast storm control is used to restrict excess traffic. Threshold values are available to control the rate limit for each port. Packets are discarded if the count exceeds the configured upper threshold.

Access Control List (ACL)

The switch ACL function support up to 128 High Access Control List (High-ACL) and 256 Low Access Control List (Low-ACL List), using the shared 128 High ACEs and 256 Low ACEs for ingress classification. Access control list (ACL) is probably the most commonly used object in the IOS. It is used for packet filtering but also for selecting types of traffic to be analyzed, forwarded, or influenced in some way. This makes it very easy to determine what type of ACL policy you will be working with.

Power Saving

The power saving provide detection the client idle and provides the different power. It could efficient to save the switch power and reduce the power consumption.

SSL and SSH for secure Management

Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) supports the encryption for all HTTP traffic, allowing secure access to the browser-based management GUI in the switch. And Secure Shell (SSH) which supports the encryption for all transmitted data for secure, remote command-line interface (CLI) access over IP networks

Support Two TACACS+ Server for Management Authentication

The switch supports the TACACS+ authentication for secure switch CLI Logon. It provides more secure authentication for management. The switch can assign two TACACS+ server for redundant authentication server requirement.

Syslog:

The Syslog is a standard for logging program messages . It allows separation of the software that generates messages from the system that stores them and the software that reports and analyzes them. It is supported by a wide variety of devices and receivers across multiple platforms.

LLDP (IEEE 802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol):

The switch supports the LLDP that automated device discovery protocol for easy mapping by network management applications.

Redundant Power

Supports D-sub interface to connect to RP-2000 External/ Redundant Power System can provide a full power cord redundancy solution that can protect against a single power main failure.

 

nStandard compliance

  nIEEE 802.3 10Base-T Ethernet (twisted-pair copper)

  nIEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX Ethernet (twisted-pair copper)

  nIEEE 802.3u 100FX Ethernet (Fiber)

  nIEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-TX Ethernet (twisted-pair copper)

  nIEEE 802.3z 1000Base-X Ethernet

  nIEEE 802.3x flow control capability

  nIEEE 802.1Q VLAN

  nANSI/IEEE 802.3 auto-negotiation

  nIEEE 802.1p Class of Service

  nIEEE 802.1X Access Control

  nIEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree

  nIEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree

  nIEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree

  nIEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)

  nIEEE 802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)

nRoHS Compliance

nPower Saving for Green Ethernet Requirement

nLLDP (IEEE802.1AB) automated device discovery protocol

  for easy mapping by network management applications

nThe Syslog allows for switch events to be sent to a central

   Syslog server in standard message format to store and

   analyze .

nPerformance

  nSwitch Capacity: 8.8Gbps

  nThroughput: 6.547Mpps (with 64 bytes packets)

  n8 K MAC addresses

  nUnknown Unicast/Broadcast/Multicast Storm Suppression

  nPort Mirroring

  Rate Limit

  nIngress rate limit:

  nPort 1~24: 64~102400kbps

  nPort 25, 26: 1024~1024000 kbps

  nEgress rate limit:

  nPort 1~24: 64~102400kbps

  nPort 25, 26: 1024~1024000 kbps?

  Subscriber Interface

  n24 ports are 100FX SFP Fiber

  nPort 25,26 are Dual Media TP/SFP(100M/1000M) Fiber auto?

    sense

  nAuto-Negotiation and Auto-MDIX

  nBackpressure flow control for half duplex

      n802.3x flow control for full duplex

      nConnector: 24 FE SFP and 2 dual media, RJ-45/SFP

  VLAN

  nSupports SVL/IVL configuration to meet your VLAN requirement

  nPort-base VLAN

  nIEEE802.1Q tag-base VLAN, 4094 max, up to 4k active VLANs

    including static plus dynamic entry

  nIn tag-base VLAN, supports egress/ingress packet filter

  nSupports Multicast VLAN Registration (MVR) carrier to serve

    content provider using multicast for Video streaming application

    in the network.

  nSupport the Q-in-Q (Double-tag)

  QoS

  nPort Based, 802.1p and Diffserv (IPv4) QoS packet?

    classification

  nSupports two scheduling, WRR and Strict

  nSupports 802.1p QoS with four level priority queues.

  Bandwidth Control:

  nSupports bandwidth rating per port ingress and egress rate limit

  nFE-Ports: 64~102400Kbps/GE-Ports:1024~1024000Kbps.

nProtocol

   LACP

  n12 groups

  nPer-group max 8 member

  nProvides DA, SA and DA+SA MAC-based trunking with

    automatic link fail-over

  GVRP

  n802.1Q with GVRP

  nSupports IGMPv3 snooping including active and passive mode

  STP/RSTP/MSTP

  n802.1D/1w/1s

nBroadcast Storm

  nMulticast/Broadcast/Unknown-Unicast Storm suppression.

nPort Mirroring

  nSupport 1: N mirroring

  nSupports port sniffer function with Ingress and Egress.

nNetwork Security

  n802.1X access control

  nIsolated group allows certain ports to be designated as

    protected

  nManagement Access Policy Control

  nStatic MAC, to limit which MAC addresses can pass through or

    not   

  nMac addresses learning limit, to set up the maximum amount of

    MAC that each port can learn

  nAccess control List

  nIP-MAC-Port binding

  nDHCP Snooping (Includes DHCP Option 82)

  nSSL/ SSH for Management (Optional by Project Requirement)

  nTACACS+ for Management Authentication (Optional by Project

    Requirement)

nVSM (Virtual Stacking Management)

nSupports 16 devices stacking

  nMultiple switches can be managed via one IP address, just like

    software stacking

  nLow cost and easy to establish network environment, no extra

    hardware required

  nNot center on the physical location of wiring closets

nRedundant Power

  nSupports D-sub interface to connect to RP-2000 External/Redundant Power System can provide a full power cord redundancy solution that can protect against a single power main failure.

nSNMPv1, v2c, v3 Network Management
 

nRFC 1213 MIB (MIB-II)

nRFC 1757 RMON MIB

  nInterface MIB

  nStatistics Group 1

  nAddress Translation MIB

  nHistory Group 2

  nIP MIB

  nAlarm Group 3

  nICMP MIB

  nEvent Group 9

  nTCP MIB

nRFC 1493 Bridge MIB

  nUDP MIB

nRFC 1643 Ethernet MIB

  nSNMP MIB

nEnterprise MIB

 

LED Description

LED

Color

                Function

System LED

CPURUN

Green

Blinks when CPU is on and good

POWER

Green

Lit when +12V power is on and good

100Mbps FE SFP Port 1 to 24 LED

SFP Link/Act

Green

nLit when connection with remote 

  device is good

nBlinks when any traffic is present

nOff when cable connection is not 
 
good

10/100/1000Mbps Gigabit TP/SFP Fiber Port 25, 26 LED

TP

Link/

Speed/

Act

Green/Amber

nLit when connection with the  
 
remote device is good

nLit Green when link on 1000M 
 
speed

nLit Amber when link on 100M or
 
10M speed

nBlinks when any traffic is present

nOff when cable connection is not 
 
good

SFP

Link/

Speed/

Act

Green/Amber

nLit when connection with the 

  remote device is good

nLit Green when link on 1000M 
 
speed

nLit Amber when link on 100M
 
speed

nBlinks when any traffic is present

nOff when cable connection is not
 
good

nNetwork Interface

 

Connector

Port

100Mbps SFP Fiber

SFP

1 to 24

10/100/1000Mbps Gigabit TP(RJ-45)

100/1000Mbps Two Speed SFP Fiber Module

Dual Media Auto Detection

TP(RJ-45) / SFP

25, 26

 

nHardware Spec

Feature

Detailed Description

Power Characteristics

FZ-FES-2226G

Input Voltage:100~240VAC

Frequency: 50~60Hz

Max. Power Consumption: 35W

Power Characteristics

FZ-FES-2226GD

Input Voltage: 36~72VDC (48VDC)

Max. Power Consumption: 35W

Ambient Temperature

0 to 40 ?C

Humidity

5% to 90%

Dimensions (H x W x D)

44(H) x 442(W) x 211.2(D) mm

Weight

2.85kg

Regulatory Approvals

Complies with FCC Part 15 Class A and CE Mark Approval

 

nPacking Information

Carton Dimensions (mm)

pcs/Carton

N.W (KG)

G.W (KG)

530x512x345

5

19

20

 

 

 

 

Ordering Information

FZ-FES-2226G

24-Port 100M SFP + 2-Port TP/(100/1000M)SFP Dual Media L2 Plus Managed Switch

FZ-FES-2226GD

24-Port 100M SFP + 2-Port TP/(100/1000M)SFP Dual Media L2 Plus Managed Switch (36-72VDC)

RP-2000

2-Slot Redundant/External Power System , w/o power module

RPM-110A

1U High Redundant AC to DC Power 48V/4A

 

Optional SFP Module

SFP.LC

1000Base-SX GE SFP Fiber Module, LC Multi-Mode 850nm

SFP.LC.M2

1000Base-SX GE SFP Fiber Module, LC Multi-Mode 1310nm 2km

SFP.LC.S10

1000Base-LX GE SFP Fiber Module, LC Single-Mode 10km

SFP.LC.S30

1000Base-LX GE SFP Fiber Module, LC Single-Mode 30km

SFP.LC.S50

1000Base-LX GE SFP Fiber Module, LC Single-Mode 50km

SFP.BL5.S10

1000Base-LX GE SFP Fiber Module, Bidi LC Single-Mode 10km, 1510nm

SFP.BL3.S10

1000Base-LX GE SFP Fiber Module, Bidi LC Single-Mode 10km, 1310nm

SFP.BL5.S20

1000Base-LX GE SFP Fiber Module, Bidi LC Single-Mode 20km, 1510nm

SFP.BL3.S20

1000Base-LX GE SFP Fiber Module, Bidi LC Single-Mode 20km, 1310nm

SFP.FLC

100Base-FX FE SFP Fiber Module, LC Multi-Mode

SFP.FLC.S20

100Base-FX FE SFP Fiber Module, LC Single-Mode 20km

 

 

Note:

We recommend the SFP transceiver from the following vendors:

1.Fiberzone Pte Ltd

2.Agilient Technologies

3.AVAGO Technologies

4.Finisar Corporation

FZ-CR-2326E & FZ-CR-2326M – 3-Slot 24 Fast Ethernet + 2 TP/SFP Dual Media GbE L2 Managed Switch with Single

Description
FZ-CR-2326E/M L2 managed switch supports 3 slots for removable, hot-swap 8-port fast ethernet FX/TP + 2 gigabit dual media ports with TP/SFP, is a standard switch that meets all IEEE 802.3/u/x/z Gigabit, Fast Ethernet and Ethernet specifications. The switch can be managed through Ethernet port using Web-based management unit, associated with web-based management, the network administrator can logon the switch to monitor, configure and control each port activity. In addition, the switch implements the QoS (Quality of Service), VLAN, Trunk. It is suitable for WAN application.

 

Key Benefits

n Port Mirroring helps supervisor monitoring network
n Q-in-Q VLAN for performance & security (prevision, upgrade via FW)
n 4094 VLAN entries
n IEEE 802.1d Compatible and 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree
n Unknown Unicast/Broadcast/Multicast storm control
n Multicast VLAN Management for IPTV
n QoS with Four Priority Queues
n Isolated Group, Provide Secure for Certain Ports
n IEEE 802.1x Access Control improve network security
n Mac-based 802.ad Lacp with Automatic Link Fail-over

 

Benefits

 

QoS with Four Priority Queue

The QoS(Quality Of Service) feature provides four internal queues to support four different classifications of traffic. High priority packet streams experience less delay inside the switch, which supports lower latency for certain delay-sensitive traffic. The FZ-CR-2326E/M can classify the packet as one of the four priorities according to 802.1p priority tag, DiffServ and/or IP TOS. The QoS operates at full wire speed. The actual scheduling at each egress port can be based upon a strict priority, weighted round robin or a mix of both.

 

Port Mirroring

This mechanism helps track network errors or abnormal packet transmission without interrupting the flow of data. Allow ingress traffic to be monitored by a single port that is defined as mirror capture port. The mirror capture port can be any 10/100 port, 10/100/1000 port. Mirroring multiple ports is possible but can create congestion at the mirror capture port.

 

Q-in-Q VLAN for performance & security

The VLAN feature in the switch offers the benefits of both security and performance. VLAN is used to isolate traffic between different users and thus provides better security. Limiting the broadcast traffic to within the same VLAN broadcast domain also enhances performance. VLAN support enabling advanced techniques such as “802.1Q-in-1Q” to be deployed.

 

Isolated Group, Provide Secure for Certain Ports

The isolated group feature allows certain ports to be designated as protected. All other ports are non-isolated. Traffic between isolated group members are blocked. Traffic can only be sent from isolated group to non-isolated group.

 

Mac-based 802.ad Lacp with Automatic Link Fail-over

Dynamic fail-over means packets will not get assigned to any trunk member port that has failed. If one of the ports were to fail, traffic will automatically get distributed to the remaining active ports.

 

802.1x Access Control Improve Network Security

802.1x features enable user authentication for each network access attempt. Port security features allow you to limit the number of MAC addresses per port in order to control the number of stations for each port. Static MAC addresses can be defined for each port to ensure only registered machines are allowed to access. By enabling both of these features, you can establish an access mechanism based on user and machine identities, as well as control the number of access stations.

 

802.1d Compatible & 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree

For mission critical environments with multiple switches supporting STP, you can configure the switches with a redundant backup bridge path, so transmission and reception of packets can be guaranteed in event of any fail-over switch on the network.

 

2 Dual Media for Flexible Fiber Connection

Dual media port 25 and 26 are provided for flexible fiber connection. You can select to install optional transceiver modules in these slots for short, medium or long distance fiber backbone attachment. Use of the SFP will disable their corresponding built-in 10/100/1000Base-T connections.

 

Broadcast/Multicast/Unknown-Unicast Storm Control

To limit too many broadcast/multicast/unknown-unicast flooding in the network, broadcast/multicast storm control is used to restrict excess traffic. Threshold values are available to control the rate limit for each port. Packets are discarded if the count exceeds the configured upper threshold.

Technical Specifications

>

Standard compliance         

n          IEEE 802.3 10Base-T Ethernet (Twisted-pair Copper)

n            IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX Ethernet (Twisted-pair Copper)

n           IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-TX Ethernet (Twisted-pair Copper)

n            IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-X Ethernet

n            IEEE 802.3x Flow Control Capability

n            ANSI/IEEE 802.3 Auto-negotiation

n           IEEE 802.1q VLAN

n          IEEE 802.1p Class of Service

n            IEEE 802.1x Access Control

n            IEEE 802.1d Spanning Tree

n          IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree

n           IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)

n           RoHS Compliance

n           Subscriber Interface

 n              3-slot for 8 ports 10/100TP, 8 ports 100FX

 n              Port 25,26 are Gigabit TP/SFP Fiber auto sense

 n              Auto-Negotiation and Auto-MDIX

 n              Backpressure flow control for half duplex

 n             802.3x flow control for full duplex

n          Performance

nSwitching capacity:

n        Non-blocking switch fabric supports up to 24FE+2GbE, ports

n        8 K MAC addresses

n        256k packet buffer and 128k control memory

n        The maximum throughput is 8.8Gbps

n        With 64 bytes packets throughput is 6.547Mpps

nVSM(Virtual Stacking Management)

n           Up to 16 switches can be managed via Single IP limited to any specific Fiberzone models

n   Virtual stacking, no extra stacking hardware is required

n   Distributed stacking, no physical central wiring closet is needed

nVLAN

n  Supports SVL/IVL configuration to meet your VLAN requirement

n  Port-base VLAN

n  IEEE802.1q tag-base VLAN, 4094 max, up to 256 active VLANs included static plus dynamic entry

n  IEEE802.1q tag-base VLAN

n  Flooding unknown VLAN frame setting, can flood packet with some VLAN tag associated to a invalid/inactive VLAN

n  In tag-base VLAN, supports egress/ingress packet filter

n   Q-in-Q is an efficient method for enabling Subscriber Aggregation

nQos

n  Port Based (VIP Port), 802.1p , TOS and Diffserv(IPv4) based QoS packet classification

n   Supports four level priority queues to prioritize in-bound and out-bound traffic

n  Supports two scheduling, WRR and Strict

nBroadcast Storm

n  Multicast/Broadcast/Unknown-unicast Storm suppression

nPort Mirroring

n  Support 1: N RX port mirroring

n   Supports port sniffed function with 3 modes:(TX Monitor Mode, RX Monitor Mode and TX-RX pair Monitor Mode)

nIsolated Group

n  Provide one group allows certain ports to be designated as protected

nRestricted Group

n  Can decide the direction of transmitting packets for the specific port

nRate Limit

n  Ingress rate limit:

 

LED Description

LED

Color

                Function

System LED

    CPURUN

Green

Blinks when CPU is on and good

    POWER A/B

Green

Lit when power is on and good

Blinks when power is off or fail.

ACT

Green

Lit when LEDSET set on active mode

FDX

Green

Lit when LEDSET set on full-duplex mode

SPD

Green

Lit when LEDSET set on speed mode

10/100Mbps Ethernet TP/Fiber Port 1 to 8 LED

    LNK

Green

Lit when connection with remote device is good

Off when cable connection is not good

   ACT/FDX/ SPD

Amber

(TP/Fiber Port 1 to 8 LED)

a. LEDSET set on ACT (active) mode:

Blinks when any traffic is present

b. LEDSET set on FDX (full-duplex) mode:

Lit when full-duplex mode is active

Blinks when any collision is present

c. LEDSET set on SPD (speed) mode:

Lit when 100Mbps speed is active

Off when 10Mbps speed is active

10/100/1000Mbps Gigabit TP/Fiber Port LED

    LNK

Green

Lit when connection with remote device is good

Off when cable connection is not good

    FX

Green

Lit when Fiber port is active

Off when TP port is active

   ACT/FDX/ SPD

Amber

a. LEDSET set on ACT (active) mode:

Blinks when any traffic is present

b. LEDSET set on FDX (full-duplex) mode:

Lit when full-duplex mode is active

Blinks when any collision is present

c. LEDSET set on SPD (speed) mode:

Lit when 1000Mbps speed is active

Off when 10/100Mbps speed is active

 

 

 

 

§ Power Requirement: AC/DC Line              

 

Power Characteristics

Voltage : 100~240 VAC

–48VDC(FZ-CR-2326M only)

Frequency :50~60 Hz for AC power

Consumption : Max. 45W (FZ-CR-2326E)

Consumption : Max. 55W (FZ-CR-2326M)

Ambient Temperature

0° to 40°C

Humidity   

5% to 90%

Dimensions

44(H) ´ 442(W) ´ 280 (D) mm (FZ-CR-2326E)

44(H) ´ 442(W) ´ 336 (D) mm (FZ-CR-2326M)

Weight

 

 

3.4kg (FZ-CR-2326E)

3.1kg (FZ-CR-2326M W/O power module)

4.6kg (FZ-CR-2326M with one power module)

6.1kg (FZ-CR-2326M with two power module)

EMI

Comply with FCC Part 15 Class A & CE Mark Approval

 

Packing Information

 

 

Model

Carton Dimensions(mm)

pcs/Carton

N.W (KG)

G.W (KG)

FZ-CR-2326E

515x345x391

3

14

15

FZ-CR-2326Mxx

(AC or DC)

551x488x312

2

11

12

FZ-CR-2326MRxx

(2 AC or 2 DC or 1 AC+1 DC)

551x488x312

2

14

15

EM-F810

530x512x345

40

14

15

EM-T810

530x512x345

40

11

12

RPM-100A

530x512x345

14

21

22

RPM-100D

530x512x345

14

21

22

 

Ordering Information

 

FZ-CR-2326E

3-Slot 24 Fast Ethernet + 2 TP/SFP Dual Media GbE L2 Managed Switch with Single Power

FZ-CR-2326M

3-Slot 24 Fast Ethernet + 2 TP/SFP Dual Media GbE L2 Managed Switch W/O Redundant Power

FZ-CR-2326MRAC

3-Slot 24 Fast Ethernet + 2 TP/SFP Dual Media GbE L2 Managed Switch with Dual AC Redundant Power

FZ-CR-2326MRADC

3-Slot 24 Fast Ethernet + 2 TP/SFP Dual Media GbE L2 Managed Switch with AC+DC Redundant Power

FZ-CR-2326MAC

3-Slot 24 Fast Ethernet + 2 TP/SFP Dual Media GbE L2 Managed Switch with Single AC Redundant Power

FZ-CR-2326MRDC

3-Slot 24 Fast Ethernet + 2 TP/SFP Dual Media GbE L2 Managed Switch with Dual DC Redundant Power

FZ-CR-2326MDC

3-Slot 24 Fast Ethernet + 2 TP/SFP Dual Media GbE L2 Managed Switch with Single DC Redundant Power

RPM-100A

1U High Redundant Power Module AC to DC Power 5V/15A, 75W (for FZ-CR-2326M, FZ-CR-2426M, FZ-CR-1200)

RPM-100D

1U High Redundant Power Module DC to DC Power 5V/20A, 100W (for FZ-CR-2326M, FZ-CR-2426M, FZ-CR-1200)

 

Optional SFP Fiber Module

 

Model

Description

SFP.LC

1000Base-SX GE SFP Fiber Module, LC Multi-Mode 850nm

SFP.LC.M2

1000Base-SX GE SFP Fiber Module, LC Multi-Mode 1310nm 2km

SFP.LC.S10

1000Base-LX GE SFP Fiber Module, LC Single-Mode 10km

SFP.LC.S30

1000Base-LX GE SFP Fiber Module, LC Single-Mode 30km

SFP.L5.S50

1000Base-LX GE SFP Fiber Module, LC Single-Mode 50km

SFP.BL3.S10

1000Base-LX GE SFP Fiber Module, Bidi LC Single-Mode 10km, 1310nm

SFP.BL5.S10

1000Base-LX GE SFP Fiber Module, Bidi LC Single-Mode 10km, 1550nm

SFP.BL3.S20

1000Base-LX GE SFP Fiber Module, Bidi LC Single-Mode 20km, 1310nm

SFP.BL5.S20

1000Base-LX GE SFP Fiber Module, Bidi LC Single-Mode 20km, 1550nm

 

Optional 8-Port Module

 

Model
Description

EM-T810

8-Port Fast Ethernet TP Module

EM-F810ST

8-Port Fast Ethernet Fiber Module, ST Multi-Mode

EM-F810SC

8-Port Fast Ethernet Fiber Module, SC Multi-Mode

EM-F810SC.S05

8-Port Fast Ethernet Fiber Module, SC Single-Mode 5km

EM-F810SC.S20

8-Port Fast Ethernet Fiber Module, SC Single-Mode 20km

EM-F810SC.S40

8-Port Fast Ethernet Fiber Module, SC Single-Mode 40km

EM-F810SC.S60

8-Port Fast Ethernet Fiber Module, SC Single-Mode 60km

EM-F810SC.S80

8-Port Fast Ethernet Fiber Module, SC Single-Mode 80km

EM-F810BS3.S20

8-Port Fast Ethernet Fiber Module, Bidi SC Single-Mode 20km, 1310nm

EM-F810BS5.S20

8-Port Fast Ethernet Fiber Module, Bidi SC Single-Mode 20km, 1550nm

EM-F810BS3.S40

8-Port Fast Ethernet Fiber Module, Bidi SC Single-Mode 40km, 1310nm

EM-F810BS5.S40

8-Port Fast Ethernet Fiber Module, Bidi SC Single-Mode 40km, 1550nm

EM-F810BS3.S60

8-Port Fast Ethernet Fiber Module, Bidi SC Single-Mode 60km, 1310nm

EM-F810BS5.S60

8-Port Fast Ethernet Fiber Module, Bidi SC Single-Mode 60km, 1550nm

 

Note:

We recommend the SFP transceiver from the following vendors:

1. Fiberzone Pte Ltd

2. Agilient Technologies

3. AVAGO Technologies

4. Finisar Corporation