EPON

Applications
* Gigabit Ethernet Passive Optical Networks (GEPON) – ONU side

Description:
Ethernet Passive Optical Networks (GEPON or EPON) is the leading technology being used in FTTx (FTTH) deployments. PON is different than other optical network topologies in that it is a Point to Multi-Point (P2MP) topology. From the Central Office’s (CO) Optical Line Terminal (OLT, with SFP GEPON transceiver/module) a single strand of fiber goes out to a passive optical splitter where its signal is multiplied to 32(64) different lines. The Transmit and Receive signals operate on different wavelengths allowing bi-directional operation over a single fiber. Anything transmitted from the OLT is transmitted to all 32 lines. It is up to the customer’s system (Optical Network Unit – ONU) to determine what packets are for that customer. All other packets are discarded. The PON current standards have defined downstream data rates up to 1.25Gbps. # IEEE 802.3ah. EPON or GEPON (Ethernet PON) is an IEEE/EFM standard for using Ethernet for packet data.

Part No. Package Data Rate
(bps/Hz)
Tx(nm) Pout(dBm) Rx Sensitivity
(dBm)
Temp
°C
Reach Other Option
FZEPU3412CDS20 EPON 1.25G 1310nm FP 0~4 PIN+TIA -27 0~70 20km 2X10 Receptacle SFF
FZEPU3412CDP20 EPON 1.25G 1310nm FP 0~4 PIN+TIA -27 0~70 20km 2X10 Pigtail SFF

GPON

Applications
* Optical transceiver for Gigabit- capable Passive Optical Networks (GPON) ONU side

Description:
Gigabit Passive Optical Networks (GPON) is the leading technology being used in FTTx (FTTH) deployments. PON is different than other optical network topologies in that it is a Point to Multi-Point (P2MP) topology. From the Central Office’s (CO) Optical Line Terminal (OLT, with SFP GPON transceiver/module) a single strand of fiber goes out to a passive optical splitter where its signal is multiplied to 64(128) different lines. The Transmit and Receive signals operate on different wavelengths allowing bi-directional operation over a single fiber. Anything transmitted from the OLT is transmitted to all 32 lines. It is up to the customer’s system (Optical Network Unit – ONU) to determine what packets are for that customer. All other packets are discarded. The PON current standards have defined downstream data rates up to 2.5Gbps.

Part No. Package Data Rate
(bps/Hz)
Tx(nm) Pout(dBm) Rx Sensitivity
(dBm)
Temp
°C
Reach Other Option
FZGPU34GNCDS20 GPON 1.25G 1310nm DFB 0.5~5 1490nm APD+TIA -28 0~70 20km 2X10 Receptacle SFF
FZGPU34GNCDP20 GPON 1.25G 1310nm DFB 0.5~5 1490nm APD+TIA -28 0~70 20km 2X10 Pigtail SFF

10G PON

Applications

Description:
Coming soon.